Loading...

2002 FIBA World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2002 FIBA World Championship
FIBA 2002 logo.jpg
Tournament details
Host countryUnited States
CityIndianapolis
DatesAugust 29 – September 8
Teams16
Venue(s)2 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Yugoslavia (2nd title)
Runners-up Argentina
Third place Germany
Fourth place New Zealand
Tournament statistics
Games played62
MVPGermany Dirk Nowitzki
Top scorerGermany Dirk Nowitzki
(24.0 points per game)
1998
2006

The 2002 FIBA World Championship was the 14th FIBA World Championship, the international world championship for men's basketball teams. The tournament held by the International Basketball Federation in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States from August 29 to September 8, 2002.

Venues[edit]

Indianapolis United States
RCA Dome
Capacity: 57,980
Conseco Fieldhouse
Capacity: 18,345
Indianapolis-indiana-rca-dome.jpg Conseco fieldhouse seating bowl.JPG

Squads[edit]

At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries had 12 players on their roster.

Competing nations[edit]

The following nations' teams competed:

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Angola
 Canada
 Spain
 Yugoslavia

 Brazil
 Lebanon
 Puerto Rico
 Turkey

 Algeria
 China
 Germany
 United States

 Argentina
 New Zealand
 Russia
 Venezuela

Preliminary round[edit]

Competing teams
Qualified for the second round
Qualified for the 13th–16th classification round

The top three teams in each group advance to the second round, into either Group E or F. The fourth place team in each group moves onto the 13th–16th classification.

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Spain 3 3 0 244 178 +66 6
 Yugoslavia 3 2 1 269 205 +64 5
 Angola 3 1 2 202 275 −73 4
 Canada 3 0 3 199 256 −57 3

August 29, 2002

Yugoslavia  113–63  Angola Conseco Fieldhouse
Canada  54–85  Spain

August 30, 2002

Angola  84–74  Canada RCA Dome
Spain  71–69  Yugoslavia

August 31, 2002

Angola  55–88  Spain RCA Dome
Canada  71–87  Yugoslavia Conseco Fieldhouse

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Brazil 3 3 0 280 245 +35 6
 Puerto Rico 3 2 1 263 242 +21 5
 Turkey 3 1 2 268 246 +22 4
 Lebanon 3 0 3 230 308 −78 3

August 29, 2002

Brazil  102–73  Lebanon RCA Dome
Puerto Rico  78–75  Turkey

August 30, 2002

Lebanon  77–99  Puerto Rico Conseco Fieldhouse
Turkey  86–88  Brazil

August 31, 2002

Lebanon  80–107  Turkey Conseco Fieldhouse
Puerto Rico  86–90  Brazil

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 298 212 +86 6
 Germany 3 2 1 277 250 +27 5
 China 3 1 2 237 254 −17 4
 Algeria 3 0 3 212 308 −96 3

August 29, 2002

China  76–88  Germany RCA Dome
United States  110–60  Algeria

August 30, 2002

Germany  87–104  United States RCA Dome
Algeria  82–96  China Conseco Fieldhouse

August 31, 2002

Algeria  70–102  Germany Conseco Fieldhouse
China  65–84  United States RCA Dome

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 319 238 +81 6
 New Zealand 3 2 1 273 278 −5 5
 Russia 3 1 2 248 259 −11 4
 Venezuela 3 0 3 226 291 −65 3

August 29, 2002

New Zealand  90–81  Russia Conseco Fieldhouse
Argentina  107–72  Venezuela

August 30, 2002

Venezuela  85–98  New Zealand RCA Dome
Russia  81–100  Argentina Conseco Fieldhouse

August 31, 2002

Venezuela  69–86  Russia RCA Dome
New Zealand  85–112  Argentina

Second round[edit]

Qualified for the final round
Qualified for the 9th–12th classification

In this stage, the results in the preliminary rounds are combined and the teams who met previously do not play each other a second time. The teams that advanced from Group A and Group B are combined into Group E and teams that advanced from Group C and Group D are combined into Group F.

The top four from each group advance to the knockout stages; the bottom two advance to the Ninth-to-twelfth-place playoffs.

Group E[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Puerto Rico 6 5 1 510 488 +22 11 1–0
 Spain 6 5 1 480 391 +89 11 0–1
 Yugoslavia 6 4 2 562 437 +125 10 1–0
 Brazil 6 4 2 502 502 0 10 0–1
 Turkey 6 2 4 496 509 −13 8
 Angola 6 0 6 438 537 −99 6

September 2, 2002

Puerto Rico  85–83  Yugoslavia Conseco Fieldhouse
Turkey  64–87  Spain RCA Dome
Brazil  86–83 OT  Angola Conseco Fieldhouse

September 3, 2002

Angola  66–86  Turkey Conseco Fieldhouse
Spain  65–73  Puerto Rico RCA Dome
Yugoslavia  90–69  Brazil RCA Dome

September 4, 2002

Puerto Rico  89–87 2OT  Angola RCA Dome
Turkey  78–110  Yugoslavia Conseco Fieldhouse
Brazil  67–84  Spain RCA Dome

Group F[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Argentina 6 6 0 587 466 +121 12
 United States 6 5 1 605 443 +162 11
 Germany 6 4 2 541 485 +56 10
 New Zealand 6 3 3 493 560 −67 9
 Russia 6 2 4 520 536 −16 8
 China 6 1 5 464 538 −74 7

September 2, 2002

New Zealand  64–84  Germany RCA Dome
Russia  82–106  United States Conseco Fieldhouse
Argentina  95–71  China RCA Dome

September 3, 2002

China  68–95  Russia RCA Dome
United States  110–62  New Zealand Conseco Fieldhouse
Germany  77–86  Argentina Conseco Fieldhouse

September 4, 2002

New Zealand  94–88  China Conseco Fieldhouse
Russia  85–103  Germany RCA Dome
Argentina  87–80  United States Conseco Fieldhouse

Classification round[edit]

13th–16th classification[edit]

 
Thirteenth to sixteenthThirteenth place
 
      
 
September 2
 
 
 Canada91
 
September 3, 2002
 
 Lebanon67
 
 Canada98
 
September 2, 2002
 
 Venezuela97
 
 Algeria83
 
 
 Venezuela98
 
Fifteenth place
 
 
September 3
 
 
 Lebanon70
 
 
 Algeria100

Semifinals[edit]

2 September
Canada  91–67  Lebanon

15th place playoff[edit]

3 September
Lebanon  70–100  Algeria

13th place playoff[edit]

3 September
Canada  98–97  Venezuela

9th–12th classification[edit]

 
Ninth to twelfthNinth place
 
      
 
September 6, 2002
 
 
 Turkey94
 
September 7, 2002
 
 China86
 
 Turkey91
 
September 6, 2002
 
 Russia86
 
 Angola66
 
 
 Russia77
 
Eleventh place
 
 
September 7, 2002
 
 
 China84
 
 
 Angola96

Semifinals[edit]

6 September
Turkey  94–86  China
6 September
Russia  77–66  Angola

11th place playoff[edit]

7 September
China  84–96  Angola

9th place playoff[edit]

7 September
Turkey  91–86  Russia

5th–8th classification[edit]

 
Fifth to eighthFifth place
 
      
 
September 6
 
 
 Puerto Rico74
 
September 7
 
 United States84
 
 United States75
 
September 6
 
 Spain81
 
 Spain105
 
 
 Brazil89
 
Seventh place
 
 
September 7
 
 
 Puerto Rico91
 
 
 Brazil84

Semifinals[edit]

6 September
Spain  105–89  Brazil

7th place playoff[edit]

5th place playoff[edit]

Final round[edit]

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
September 5
 
 
 Puerto Rico63
 
September 7
 
 New Zealand65
 
 New Zealand78
 
September 5
 
 Yugoslavia89
 
 Yugoslavia 81
 
September 8
 
 United States78
 
 Yugoslavia (OT)84
 
September 5
 
 Argentina77
 
 Spain62
 
September 7
 
 Germany70
 
 Germany80
 
September 5
 
 Argentina86 Third place
 
 Brazil67
 
September 8
 
 Argentina78
 
 New Zealand94
 
 
 Germany117
 

Quarterfinals[edit]

5 September
17:30
Spain  62–70  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 16–20, 21–6, 10–24
Pts: Navarro 21
Rebs: Jiménez 9
Asts: Rodríguez 5
Pts: Nowitzki 20
Rebs: Okulaja 8
Asts: Demirel 4
Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Iztok Rems (SVN), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA)
5 September
17:30
Argentina  78–67  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 11–13, 22–13, 27–25
Pts: Oberto 19
Rebs: Oberto 8
Asts: Ginóbili 5
Pts: Mazzuchini 20
Rebs: Varejão 7
Asts: Klafke 3
RCA Dome, Indianapolis
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM), Memduh Öget (TUR)
5 September
20:00
Puerto Rico  63–65  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 18–17, 15–17, 19–18
Pts: Ayuso 24
Rebs: Ortiz 10
Asts: Arroyo 7
Pts: Jones 21
Rebs: Boucher 8
Asts: Dickel 8
RCA Dome, Indianapolis
Attendance: 4,378
Referees: Romuladas Brazauskas (LTU), Efim Resser (BRA)
5 September
20:00
United States  78–81  Yugoslavia
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 16–20, 22–12, 20–29
Pts: Miller 19
Rebs: O'Neal 8
Asts: Miller 7
Pts: Stojaković 20
Rebs: Divac 11
Asts: Stojaković 4
Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Attendance: 5,362
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Carlos Renato dos Santos (BRA)

Semifinals[edit]

7 September
13:15
Germany  80–86  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 11–16, 30–20, 21–23, 18–27
Pts: Nowitzki 24
Rebs: Nowitzki 11
Asts: Demirel 5
Pts: Sconochini 18
Rebs: Wolkowyski 7
Asts: Sánchez 6
Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Iztok Rems (SVN), Carlos Renato dos Santos (BRA)
7 September
15:30
New Zealand  78–89  Yugoslavia
Scoring by quarter: 30–19, 18–20, 10–27, 20–23
Pts: Penney 24
Rebs: Cameron 8
Asts: Dickel 5
Pts: Koturović 18
Rebs: Jarić 8
Asts: Jarić 6
Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Attendance: 7,000
Referees: Eduardo Sancha (ESP), Yosuke Miyatake (JPN)

3rd place playoff[edit]

8 September
12:30
New Zealand  94–117  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 27–35, 21–39, 13–22, 33–21
Pts: Jones 26
Rebs: Boucher 7
Asts: Cameron 8
Pts: Nowitzki 29
Rebs: Nowitzki 8
Asts: Demirel 7
Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), Pablo Alberto Estevez (ARG)

Final[edit]

8 September
15:00
Yugoslavia  84–77 (OT)  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 24–19, 17–20, 11–18, 23–18, Overtime: 9–2
Pts: Bodiroga 27
Rebs: Koturović 9
Asts: Bodiroga 3
Pts: Oberto 28
Rebs: Oberto 10
Asts: Sánchez 6
Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
Attendance: 17,079
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM)

Awards[edit]

 2002 World Championship Winner 

Yugoslavia
Fifth title
Tournament MVP
Germany Dirk Nowitzki

Final rankings[edit]

2002 FIBA World Championship final rankings.
Rank Team Record
1  Yugoslavia 7–2
2  Argentina 8–1
3  Germany 6–3
4  New Zealand 4–5
5  Spain 7–2
6  United States 6–3
7  Puerto Rico 6–3
8  Brazil 4–5
9  Turkey 4–4
10  Russia 3–5
11  Angola 2–6
12  China 1–7
13  Canada 2–3
14  Venezuela 1–4
15  Algeria 1–4
16  Lebanon 0–5

All tournament team[edit]

Guard Center Forward

Argentina Manu Ginóbili
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Peja Stojaković

China Yao Ming

Germany Dirk Nowitzki
MVP

New Zealand Pero Cameron

Top scorers (ppg)[edit]

  1. Germany Dirk Nowitzki - 24.0
  2. Venezuela Victor Díaz - 22.0
  3. China Yao Ming - 21.0
  4. Brazil Marcelo Machado - 20.8
  5. United States Paul Pierce - 19.7
  6. Spain Pau Gasol - 19.1
  7. Puerto Rico Larry Ayuso - 18.7
  8. Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Peja Stojaković - 18.7
  9. New Zealand Phill Jones - 18.2
  10. Lebanon Fadi El Khatib - 17.6

References[edit]


External links[edit]