Test

2015 Tercera División play-offs

Loading...
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2015 Tercera División play-offs to Segunda División B from Tercera División (Promotion play-offs) were the final playoffs for the promotion from 2014–15 Tercera División to 2015–16 Segunda División B. The first four teams in each group took part in the play-off.

Format[edit]

The eighteen group winners have the opportunity to be promoted directly to Segunda División B. The eighteen group winners were drawn into a two-legged series where the nine winners will promote to Segunda División B. The nine losing clubs will enter the play-off round for the last nine promotion spots.

The eighteen runners-up were drawn against one of the eighteen fourth-placed clubs outside their group and the eighteen third-placed clubs were drawn against one another in a two-legged series. The twenty-seven winners will advance with the nine losing clubs from the champions' series to determine the eighteen teams that will enter the last two-legged series for the last nine promotion spots. In all the playoff series, the lower-ranked club play at home first. Whenever there is a tie in position (e.g. like the group winners in the champions' series or the third-placed teams in the first round), a draw determines the club to play at home first.

Group Winners Promotion Play-off[edit]

Qualified teams[edit]

The draw took place in the RFEF headquarters, in Las Rozas (Madrid), on 18 May 2015.

Matches[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Portugalete 0–2 Talavera de la Reina 0–0 0–2
Ebro 3–2 Varea 1–0 2–2
Peña Sport 2–1 Formentera 0–0 2–1
Mérida 2–1 Laredo 0–0 2–1
Mensajero 1–1 (4–3 p) Pontevedra 1–0 0–1
Linares 3–0 Castellón 1–0 2–0
Condal 2–5 Rayo Majadahonda 2–2 0–3
Arandina 1–1 (a) Algeciras 0–0 1–1
Ascó 4–5 Jumilla 2–2 2–3
Promoted to Segunda División B
Arandina
(3 years later)
Ebro
(First time ever)
Jumilla
(First time ever)
Linares
(First time ever)
Mensajero
(14 years later)
Mérida
(First time ever)
Peña Sport
(One year later)
Rayo Majadahonda
(11 years later)
Talavera de la Reina
(First time ever)

Non-champions Promotion Play-off[edit]

First round[edit]

Qualified teams[edit]

The draw took place in the RFEF headquarters, in Las Rozas (Madrid), on 18 May 2014.

Matches[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Osasuna B 2–2 (a) Atlético Malagueño 0–0 2–2
Sporting San José 1–3 San Juan 1–1 0–2
Durango 2–3 Deportivo La Coruña B 2–1 0–2
Haro 0–0 (5–3 p) Caudal 0–0 0–0
Gimnástica Segoviana 3–1 Calahorra 3–0 0–1
Martos 5–1 Almansa 3–0 2–1
Manzanares 0–0 (5–3 p) Lanzarote 0–0 0–0
Badajoz 3–3 (a) Murcia Imperial 1–3 2–0
Ontinyent 1–5 San Fernando 0–1 1–4
Tuilla 0–1 Pobla de Mafumet 0–0 0–1
Tarazona 1–4 Atlético Levante 0–2 1–2
Águilas 1–1 (3–4 p) Gimnástica Torrelavega 1–0 0–1
Mercadal 2–3 Gernika 1–0 1–3
Figueres 2–2 (a) Numancia B 2–1 0–1
Cayón 1–1 (a) Navalcarnero 0–0 1–1
Unión Adarve 2–3 Llosetense 2–0 0–3
Choco 3–5 Extremadura 0–3 3–2
Atlético Sanluqueño 3–3 (6–5 p) Teruel 1–2 2–1
Cerceda 1–7 SD Logroñés 1–4 0–3
Sariñena 4–3 Quintanar del Rey 1–1 3–2
Izarra 4–2 Novelda 3–2 1–0
Racing de Santander B 0–2 Peña Deportiva 0–1 0–1
Europa 1–2 Jerez 1–0 0–2
Oviedo B 1–2 Arenas 1–0 0–2 (aet)
El Castillo 2–4 Palencia 2–2 0–2
Marino 1–5 San Pedro 0–2 1–3
Alcobendas Sport 3–5 Gerena 1–0 2–5

Second round[edit]

Qualified teams[edit]

The draw was held in the RFEF headquarters, in Las Rozas (Madrid).

Matches[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Gimnástica Segoviana 3–1 Laredo 1–0 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Atlético Sanluqueño 1–0 Formentera 1–0 0–0
Manzanares 1–2 Pontevedra 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Osasuna B 6–2 Varea 3–0 2–3
Haro 3–3 (3–0 p) Castellón 2–1 1–2
Cayón 4–1 Condal 1–0 3–1
Martos 2-4 Portugalete 0–3 2-1
SD Logroñés 2–2 (5–4 p) Ascó 1–1 1–1
Peña Deportiva 0–1 Algeciras 0–0 0–1
Sariñena 2–3 Numancia B 1–1 1–2
Izarra 2–2 (a) Gimnástica Torrelavega 1–0 1–2
Arenas 4–1 Extremadura 0–0 4–1
Palencia 2–3 Atlético Levante 1–1 1–2
Gerena 3–0 San Juan 2–0 1–0
Jerez 2–3 Gernika 2–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
San Pedro 1–0 Deportivo La Coruña B 1–0 0–0
Llosetense 2–1 Murcia Imperial 2–1 0–0
San Fernando 1–2 Pobla de Mafumet 1–0 0–2

Third round[edit]

Qualified teams[edit]

Matches[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Gimnástica Segoviana 1–2 Algeciras 1–1 0–1
Haro 1–3 Pontevedra 1–0 0–3
Cayón 0–3 Portugalete 0–0 0–3
Osasuna B 1–2 Gernika 0–1 1–1
Atlético Sanluqueño 1–2 Atlético Levante 0–0 1–2
Izarra 4–0 Numancia B 1–0 3–0
Gerena 1–1 (4–5 p) Pobla de Mafumet 1–0 0–1
San Pedro 1–4 Llosetense 0–1 1–3
SD Logroñés 2–5 Arenas 0–1 2–4


Promoted to Segunda División B
Algeciras
(One year later)
Arenas
(35 years later)
Atlético Levante
(One year later)
Gernika
(12 years later)
Izarra
(2 years later)
Llosetense
(First time ever)
Pobla de Mafumet
(First time ever)
Pontevedra
(4 years later)
Portugalete
(9 years later)

See also[edit]