Test

2016–17 Serie A2 Basket

Loading...
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Serie A2 Basket
Competition details
Season 2016–17
Teams 32
Games played 480 (Regular season)
45–75 (Playoffs)
Dates 2 October 2016 – June 2017
TV Sky Italia
Final positions
Champions Segafredo Virtus Bologna
Runners-up Alma Trieste
Semifinalists OraSì Ravenna
Kontatto Bologna
Relegated Ambalt Recanati
Basket Agropoli
Proger Chieti
Records
Highest attendance 9,000[1]
Virtus Bologna 87–86 Fortitudo
(6 January 2017)
All statistics correct as of 20 June 2017.

The 2016–17 Serie A2 season, known for sponsorship reasons as the Serie A2 Citroën, is the 43rd season of the Italian basketball second league Serie A2 Basket. The season started on October 2, 2016 and will end on June 2017 with the last game of the promotion playoffs finals.[2]

Rules[edit]

The season is composed of 32 teams with a regional subdivision in two equal groups of sixteen, East and West. Each team plays the others in its subgroup twice, the first ranked team of each group then plays the eighth ranked team of the other group (e.g. East #1 against West #8), then the second best against the seventh, and so on, to form a promotion playoffs (for one place) of sixteen teams.[3]

Teams[edit]

By region[edit]

Number of teams Region Team(s)
7  Emilia-Romagna Andrea Costa Imola
Assigeco Piacenza
Bondi Ferrara
Kontatto Bologna
OraSì Ravenna
Segafredo Virtus Bologna
Unieuro Forlì
5  Lazio Benacquista Assicurazioni Latina
FMC Ferentino
NCP Rieti
Roma Gas & Power Roma
UniCusano Roma
3  Lombardy Dinamica Mantova
Europromotion Legnano
Remer Treviglio
 Piedmont Angelico Biella
Novipiù Casale Monferrato
Orsi Tortona
2  Abruzzo Roseto Sharks
Proger Chieti
 Campania Basket Agropoli
Givova Scafati
 Friuli-Venezia Giulia Alma Trieste
G.S.A. Udine
 Marche Aurora Basket Jesi
Ambalt Recanati
 Sicily Moncada Agrigento
Lighthouse Trapani
 Veneto De' Longhi Treviso
Tezenis Verona
1  Calabria Viola Reggio Calabria
 Tuscany Mens Sana Siena

Venues[edit]

East[edit]

Team Home city Arena Capacity
Alma Trieste Trieste PalaTrieste 6,943
Andrea Costa Imola Imola PalaRuggi 2,000
Assigeco Piacenza Piacenza PalaBanca 4,500
Aurora Basket Jesi Jesi UBI BPA Sport Center 3,500
Basket Recanati Recanati PalaCingolani 1,006
Bondi Ferrara Ferrara Pala Hilton Pharma 3,504
De' Longhi Treviso Treviso PalaVerde 5,134
Dinamica Mantova Mantova PalaBam 5,000
G.S.A. Udine Udine PalaCarnera 3,850
Kontatto Bologna Bologna Land Rover Arena 5,721
OraSì Ravenna Ravenna PalaDeAndré 3,500
Proger Chieti Chieti PalaTricalle Leombroni 2,600
Roseto Sharks Roseto PalaMaggetti 5,000
Segafredo Virtus Bologna Bologna Unipol Arena 9,513
Tezenis Verona Verona PalaOlimpia 5,350
Unieuro Forlì Forlì Unieuro Arena 6,511

West[edit]

Team Home city Arena Capacity
Angelico Biella Biella BiellaForum 5,707
Basket Agropoli Agropoli PalaDiConcilio 1,500
Benacquista Latina Latina PalaBianchini 2,500
FMC Ferentino Ferentino Palazzetto Ponte Grande 2,000
Givova Scafati Scafati PalaMagnano 3,700
Lighthouse Trapani Trapani Palaillio 4,575
Mens Sana Siena Siena Palasport Mens Sana 7,050
Moncada Agrigento Agrigento PalaMoncada 3,200
Novipiù Casale M. Casale M. PalaFerraris 3,508
NPC Rieti Rieti PalaSojourner 3,550
Orsi Tortona Tortona PalaOltrepò 1,500
Remer Treviglio Treviglio PalaFacchetti 2,880
Roma Gas & Power Rome Palazzetto dello Sport 3,500
TWS Legnano Legnano Knights Palace 1,650
UniCusano Roma Rome Palazzetto dello Sport 3,500
Viola Reggio Calabria Reggio Calabria PalaCalafiore 8,500

Personnel and sponsorship[edit]

East[edit]

Team Head Coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Alma Trieste Italy Eugenio Dalmasson Italy Andrea Coronica Athletes Alma
Andrea Costa Imola Italy Giampiero Ticchi Argentina Patricio Prato Macron
Assigeco Piacenza Italy Marco Andreazza Italy Luca Infante Joma Assigeco
Aurora Basket Jesi Italy Damiano Cagnazzo Italy Marco Maganza Givova Termoforgia
Basket Recanati Italy Giancarlo Sacco Italy Attilio Pierini Macron
Bondi Ferrara Italy Adriano Furlani Italy Riccardo Cortese 2T Sport Bondi
De' Longhi Treviso Italy Stefano Pillastrini Italy Matteo Fantinelli Erreà De'Longhi
Dinamica Mantova Italy Alberto Martelossi Italy Lorenzo Gergati Erreà Dinamica Generale
G.S.A. Udine Italy Lino Lardo Italy Manuel Vanuzzo Macron G.S.A. Gruppo Servizi Associati
Kontatto Bologna Italy Matteo Boniciolli Italy Stefano Mancinelli Kontatto Kontatto
OraSì Ravenna Italy Antimo Martino San Marino Andrea Raschi Macron OraSì
Proger Chieti Italy Massimo Galli Italy Luigi Sergio Sportika Proger
Roseto Sharks Italy Emanuele Di Paolantonio Italy Robert Fultz Erreà Visitroseto.it
Segafredo Virtus Bologna Italy Alessandro Ramagli Italy Andrea Michelori Macron Segafredo Zanetti
Tezenis Verona Italy Luca Dalmonte Italy Giorgio Boscagin Erreà Tezenis
Unieuro Forlì Italy Giorgio Valli Italy Matteo Frassineti Erreà Unieuro

West[edit]

Team Head Coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Angelico Biella Italy Michele Carrea Italy Niccolò De Vico Erreà Angelico
Basket Agropoli Italy Alessandro Finelli Italy Riccardo Santolamazza Givova
Benacquista Latina Italy Franco Gramenzi Italy Lorenzo Uglietti Joma Benacquista Assicurazioni
FMC Ferentino Italy Riccardo Paolini Italy Angelo Gigli Erreà FMC
Givova Scafati Italy Giovanni Perdichizzi Italy Tommaso Fantoni Givova Givova
Lighthouse Trapani Italy Ugo Ducarello Argentina Demián Filloy Eyesportwear Lighthouse
Mens Sana Siena Italy Giulio Griccioli Italy Simone Flamini Macron Soundreef
Moncada Agrigento Italy Franco Ciani Argentina Albano Maximo Chiarastella Erreà Moncada Energy Group
Novipiù Casale Monferrato Italy Marco Ramondino Italy Niccolò Martinoni Macron Novipiù
NPC Rieti Italy Luciano Nunzi Italy Nicolò Benedusi Joma
Orsi Tortona Italy Demis Cavina Italy Luca Garri Erreà ORSI
Remer Treviglio Italy Adriano Vertemati Italy Emanuele Rossi Gruppo Remer
Roma Gas & Power Roma Italy Davide Bonora Italy Daniele Bonessio Spalding Roma Gas & Power
TWS Legnano Italy Mattia Ferrari Italy Federico Maiocco Bitre Sport T.W.S.
UniCusano Roma Italy Fabio Corbani Italy Giuliano Maresca Eyesportwear Università Niccolò Cusano
Viola Reggio Calabria Italy Antonio Paternoster Argentina Agustin Fabi Bitre Sport

Regular season[edit]

East Group league table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PR Pts Qualification or relegation
1 De' Longhi Treviso 30 21 9 2102 1987 1.058 42 Qualification to Playoffs
2 Segafredo Virtus Bologna 30 21 9 2450 2216 1.106 42
3 Alma Trieste 30 21 9 2355 2139 1.101 42
4 OraSì Ravenna 30 19 11 2311 2230 1.036 38
5 Kontatto Bologna 30 18 12 2269 2198 1.032 36
6 Roseto Sharks 30 17 13 2351 2340 1.005 34
7 Dinamica Mantova 30 17 13 2389 2307 1.036 34
8 Tezenis Verona 30 17 13 2199 2105 1.045 34
9 G.S.A. Udine 30 16 14 2193 2176 1.008 32
10 Assigeco Piacenza 30 12 18 2184 2289 0.954 24
11 Aurora Basket Jesi 30 12 18 2391 2460 0.972 24
12 Bondi Ferrara 30 12 18 2360 2441 0.967 24
13 Andrea Costa Imola 30 11 19 2271 2394 0.949 22
14 Proger Chieti 30 10 20 2291 2426 0.944 20 Qualification to Relegation play-out
15 Unieuro Forlì 30 9 21 2153 2313 0.931 18
16 Ambalt Recanati 30 7 23 2217 2465 0.899 14 Relegation to Serie B
Updated to match(es) played on 23 April 2017. Source: Lega Pallacanestro

West Group league table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PR Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Angelico Biella 30 24 6 2468 2277 1.084 48 Qualification to Playoffs
2 Orsi Tortona 30 21 9 2362 2266 1.042 42
3 Europromotion Legnano 30 19 11 2252 2186 1.030 38
4 Moncada Agrigento 30 17 13 2238 2198 1.018 34
5 UniCusano Roma 30 17 13 2659 2588 1.027 34
6 Remer Treviglio 30 16 14 2455 2396 1.025 32
7 Novipiù Casale Monferrato 30 16 14 2163 2068 1.046 32
8 Lighthouse Trapani 30 15 15 2369 2380 0.995 30
9 Benacquista Assicurazioni Latina 30 15 15 2377 2363 1.006 30
10 Roma Gas & Power Roma 30 14 16 2279 2345 0.972 28
11 Mens Sana Siena 30 14 16 2193 2270 0.966 28
12 NPC Rieti 30 13 17 2327 2305 1.010 26
13 FMC Ferentino 30 12 18 2321 2357 0.985 24
14 Givova Scafati 30 11 19 2377 2366 1.005 22 Qualification to Relegation play-out
15 Viola Reggio Calabria 30 9 21 2251 2426 0.928 18
16 Basket Agropoli 30 7 23 2104 2404 0.875 14 Relegation to Serie B
Updated to match(es) played on 23 April 2017. Source: Lega Pallacanestro

Coppa Italia[edit]

At the half of the league, the four first teams of each group in the table play the LNP Cup, known as Turkish Airlines Cup for sponsorship reasons, at the Unipol Arena in Bologna, from 3 to 5 March 2017.[4]

Bracket[edit]

Quarter-finals
3 March 2017
Semifinals
4 March 2017
Final
5 March 2017
         
1W Angelico Biella 86
4E Dinamica Generale Mantova 78
1W Angelico Biella 89
2E De' Longhi Treviso 81
2E De' Longhi Treviso 73
3W UniCusano Roma 72
1W Angelico Biella 68
1E Segafredo Virtus Bologna 69
2W TWS Legnano 55
3E Alma Trieste 84
3E Alma Trieste 74
1E Segafredo Virtus Bologna 86
1E Segafredo Virtus Bologna 95
4W Moncada Agrigento 63

Playout[edit]

The league play-out are played between the 14th and 15th placed teams of each group in two elimination rounds. The series will be played in a best-of-five format: the first, the second and the eventual fifth game will be played at home of the team that got the better ranking at the end of the regular season, the third and the eventual fourth will be played at home the lower ranked team.

All matches will be played between 30 April and 24 May 2017 (eventual Game 5).

Semifinals Finals
      
14E Proger Chieti 1
15W Viola Reggio Calabria 3
14E Proger Chieti 1
15E Unieuro Forlì 3
14W Givova Scafati 3
15E Unieuro Forlì 2

Playoffs[edit]

The league's playoffs are played between the first and the eighth of each group in four rounds: eightfinals, quarterfinals, semifinals and final. All series are played in a best-of-five format: the first, the second and the eventual fifth match will be played at home of the best-placed team, the second, the third and the fourth, at the end of the regular season.

All matches are played between 30 April and 21 June 2017 (eventual Game 5).

First round Second round Semifinals Finals
            
1W Angelico Biella 2
8E Tezenis Verona 3
8E Tezenis Verona 0
4E OraSì Ravenna 3
4E OraSì Ravenna 3
5W UniCusano Roma 1
4E OraSì Ravenna 0
2E Segafredo Virtus Bologna 3
3W Europromotion Legnano 1
6E Roseto Sharks 3
6E Roseto Sharks 1
2E Segafredo Virtus Bologna 3
2E Segafredo Virtus Bologna 3
7W Novipiù Casale Monferrato 1
2E Segafredo Virtus Bologna 3
3E Alma Trieste 0
1E De' Longhi Treviso 3
8W Lighthouse Trapani 0
1E De' Longhi Treviso 1
5E Kontatto Bologna 3
4W Moncada Agrigento 1
5E Kontatto Bologna 3
5E Kontatto Bologna 2
3E Alma Trieste 3
3E Alma Trieste 3
6W Remer Treviglio 2
3E Alma Trieste 3
2W Orsi Tortona 1
2W Orsi Tortona 3
7E Dinamica Mantova 2

Source: LNP

Sponsors[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Basket, in 9mila all'Unipol Arena per l'attesissimo derby" [Basketball, 9 thousand in Unipol Arena for the highly anticipated derby]. www.trc.tv (in Italian). 7 January 2017. Retrieved 11 January 2017.
  2. ^ "Serie A2 Citroën 2016/2017: i calendari dei gironi Est ed Ovest" [Serie A2 Citroën 2016/2017: East and West groups Calendars]. LegaPallacanestro.com (in Italian). 25 July 2016. Retrieved 27 July 2016.
  3. ^ "Squadre di Serie A2" [Serie A2 Teams]. LegaPallacanestro.com (in Italian). 14 May 2016. Retrieved 14 May 2016.
  4. ^ "Coppa Italia LNP, Turkish Airlines sarà il title sponsor" [Italian LNP Cup, Turkish Airlines new title sponsor]. sportando.com (in Italian). 24 February 2017. Retrieved 1 March 2017.

External links[edit]