Test

2018 in sports

Loading...
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Years in sports: 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Centuries: 20th century · 21st century · 22nd century
Decades: 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s 2030s 2040s
Years: 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

2018 in sports describes the year's events in world sport. The main events for this year were the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang and the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Contents

Calendar by month[edit]

January[edit]

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
14 December 2017–1 Darts England 2018 PDC World Darts Championship International England Rob Cross
1 Ice hockey United States 2018 NHL Winter Classic Domestic New York (state) New York Rangers
26 December 2017–5 Ice hockey United States 2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships International  Canada
5–7 Speed skating Russia 2018 European Speed Skating Championships Continental  Netherlands
29 December 2017–6 Ski jumping Germany/Austria 2017–18 Four Hills Tournament International Poland Kamil Stoch
30 December 2017–6 Tennis Australia 2018 Hopman Cup International   Switzerland (Belinda Bencic & Roger Federer)
6–12 Ice hockey Poland 2018 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I – Group B International  Denmark was promoted to Division I – Group A
 Australia was relegated to Division I – Group B Qualification
6–13 Ice hockey Russia 2018 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship International  United States
6–14 Darts England 2018 BDO World Darts Championship International Men: England Glen Durrant
Women: England Lisa Ashton
6–14 Rugby sevens Uruguay/Chile 2018 Sudamérica Rugby Sevens Continental  South Africa Academy (invitational team)
6–20 Rally raid Peru/Bolivia/Argentina 2018 Dakar Rally International Cars: Spain Carlos Sainz (France Team Peugeot Total)
Bikes: Austria Matthias Walkner (Austria Red Bull KTM Factory Racing)
Quads: Chile Ignacio Casale (Chile Casale Racing)
Trucks: Russia Eduard Nikolaev (Russia Kamaz)
UTV: Brazil Reinaldo Varela (South Racing Can-Am)
30 December 2017–7 Cross-country skiing Switzerland/Germany/Italy 2017–18 Tour de Ski International Men: Switzerland Dario Cologna
Women: Norway Heidi Weng
8 American football United States 2018 College Football Playoff National Championship Domestic Alabama Alabama Crimson Tide
8–14 Ice hockey Italy 2018 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I – Group A International  Japan was promoted to Top Division
 Norway was relegated to Division I – Group B
8–20 Cricket Pakistan/United Arab Emirates 2018 Blind Cricket World Cup International India India
9–27 Association football China 2018 AFC U-23 Championship Continental  Uzbekistan
10–16 Ice hockey Serbia 2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships Division II – Group B International  Spain was promoted to Division II – Group A
 Turkey was relegated to Division III
11–14 Bandy China 2018 Women's Bandy World Championship International  Sweden
11–14 Curling Canada 2018 Continental Cup of Curling International Canada/United States Team North America
11–28 Bowls England 2018 World Indoor Bowls Championship International Open: England Mark Dawes
Women: England Katherine Rednall
12–14 Golf Malaysia 2018 EurAsia Cup International  Europe
12–14 Indoor field hockey Belgium 2018 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship Continental  Austria
12–14 Speed skating Germany 2018 European Short Track Speed Skating Championships Continental Men: Netherlands Sjinkie Knegt
Women: Italy Arianna Fontana
12–28 Handball Croatia 2018 European Men's Handball Championship Continental  Spain
13 Formula E Morocco 2018 Marrakesh ePrix (FE #3) International Sweden Felix Rosenqvist (India Mahindra Racing)
13–31 Association football Ecuador 2018 South American Under-20 Women's Football Championship Continental  Brazil
13–3 February Cricket New Zealand 2018 Under-19 Cricket World Cup International  India
13–4 February Association football Morocco 2018 African Nations Championship Continental  Morocco
14–21 Snooker England 2018 Masters (Triple Crown #2) International Northern Ireland Mark Allen
15–21 Figure skating Russia 2018 European Figure Skating Championships Continental Men: Spain Javier Fernández
Ladies: Russia Alina Zagitova
Pairs:  Russia (Evgenia Tarasova & Vladimir Morozov)
Ice dance:  France (Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron)
15–28 Tennis Australia 2018 Australian Open (Grand Slam #1) International Men: Switzerland Roger Federer
Women: Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
17–27 Handball Gabon 2018 African Men's Handball Championship Continental  Tunisia
18–28 Association football Trinidad and Tobago 2018 CONCACAF Women's U-20 Championship Continental  Mexico
18–28 Handball South Korea 2018 Asian Men's Handball Championship Continental  Qatar
19–21 Indoor field hockey Czech Republic 2018 Women's EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship Continental  Germany
19–21 Ski jumping Germany FIS Ski Flying World Championships 2018 International Individual: Norway Daniel-André Tande
Team:  Norway
19–25 Surfing China 2018 ISA World Longboard Surfing Championship International Men's open: Hawaii Kai Sallas
Women's open: United States Tory Gilkerson
Aloha Cup:  United States
Team points:  United States
20–21 Luge Germany 2018 Junior European Luge Championships Continental  Germany
20–28 Netball England/South Africa 2018 Netball Quad Series (January) International  Australia
22–27 Figure skating Chinese Taipei 2018 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships International Men: China Jin Boyang
Ladies: Japan Kaori Sakamoto
Pairs:  United States (Tarah Kayne & Danny O'Shea)
Ice dance:  United States (Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker)
22–28 Biathlon Italy 2018 IBU Open European Championships Continental  France
22–28 Ice hockey Bulgaria 2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships Division III International  Israel was promoted to Division II – Group B
 New Zealand was relegated to Division III Qualification
25–28 Bobsleigh & Skeleton Switzerland 2018 IBSF Junior & U23 World Championships International  Germany
25–28 Multi-sport United States Winter X Games XXII International  United States
25–28 Rallying Monaco 2018 Monte Carlo Rally (WRC #1) International France Sébastien Ogier & Julien Ingrassia (United Kingdom M-Sport)
25–20 October Rallying European Union 2018 FIA R-GT Cup Continental  France (Raphaël Astier & Frédéric Vauclaire)
26–28 Darts England 2018 Masters International Netherlands Michael van Gerwen
26–28 Rugby sevens Australia 2018 Sydney Sevens (WRSS #3)
Australia 2018 Sydney Women's Sevens (WRWSS #2)
International Men:  Australia
Women:  Australia
27 Horse racing United States 2018 Pegasus World Cup International Horse: United States Gun Runner
Jockey: France Florent Geroux
Trainer: United States Steve Asmussen
27–28 Ice hockey United States 63rd National Hockey League All-Star Game Domestic Pacific Division (NHL)
MVP: Minnesota Brock Boeser (British Columbia Vancouver Canucks)
27–28 Luge Latvia FIL European Luge Championships 2018 Continental  Russia
27–4 February Nordic skiing Switzerland 2018 Nordic Junior World Ski Championships International  Norway
27–3 March Rugby union Argentina/Brazil/Canada/Chile/United States/Uruguay 2018 Americas Rugby Championship Continental  United States
28 American football United States 2018 Pro Bowl Domestic American Football Conference (AFC)
Offensive MVP: California Delanie Walker (Tennessee Tennessee Titans)
Defensive MVP: Texas Von Miller (Colorado Denver Broncos)
28–4 February Bandy Russia/China 2018 Bandy World Championship International Division A:  Russia
Division B:  Netherlands
30–4 February Biathlon Slovenia 2018 IBU Junior Open European Championships Continental  Russia
30–4 February Ice hockey Mexico 2018 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship Division I – Group B Qualification International  Netherlands was promoted to Division I – Group B
30–8 February Alpine skiing Switzerland World Junior Alpine Skiing Championships 2018 International   Switzerland
30–10 February Futsal Slovenia UEFA Futsal Euro 2018 Continental  Portugal

February[edit]

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1–3 Athletics Iran 2018 Asian Indoor Athletics Championships Continental  Kazakhstan
1–4 Roller derby England 2018 Roller Derby World Cup International  United States
1–11 Futsal Chinese Taipei 2018 AFC Futsal Championship Continental  Iran
2–3 Luge Germany 2018 Junior World Luge Championships International  Germany
2–3 Motorsport Saudi Arabia 2018 Race of Champions International Race of Champions: United Kingdom David Coulthard
Nations' Cup:  Germany (Timo Bernhard & René Rast)
2–8 Baseball Mexico 2018 Caribbean Series Regional Puerto Rico Criollos de Caguas
2–18 March Rugby union England/France/Ireland/Italy/Scotland/Wales 2018 Women's Six Nations Championship Continental  France
3 Formula E Chile 2018 Santiago ePrix (FE #4) International France Jean-Éric Vergne (China Techeetah)
3–4 Cyclo-cross Netherlands 2018 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships International Men: Belgium Wout van Aert
Women: Belgium Sanne Cant
3–4 Rugby sevens New Zealand 2018 New Zealand Sevens (WRSS #4) International  Fiji
3–4 Table tennis Switzerland 2018 Europe Top 16 Cup Continental Men: Germany Timo Boll
Women: Romania Bernadette Szőcs
3–17 March Rugby union England/France/Ireland/Italy/Scotland/Wales 2018 Six Nations Championship Continental  Ireland
4 American football United States Super Bowl LII Domestic Pennsylvania Philadelphia Eagles
5–7 Ice hockey South Africa 2018 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships Division III Qualification International  South Africa was promoted to Division III
6–11 Badminton Malaysia 2018 Badminton Asia Team Championships Continental Men:  Indonesia
Women:  Japan
6–11 Badminton New Zealand 2018 Oceania Badminton Championships Continental Men: New Zealand Abhinav Manota
Women: Australia Chen Hsuan-yu
7–11 Amateur wrestling Nigeria 2018 African Wrestling Championships Continental Freestyle:  Nigeria
Greco-Roman:  Egypt
Women's freestyle:  Nigeria
7–11 Indoor field hockey Germany 2018 Men's Indoor Hockey World Cup
Germany 2018 Women's Indoor Hockey World Cup
International Men:  Austria
Women:  Germany
8–20 Cycling Myanmar/Malaysia 2018 Asian Cycling Championships Continental Road:  Japan
Track:  Japan
9–25 Multi-sport South Korea 2018 Winter Olympics International  Norway (NOR)
10–18 March Rugby union Belgium/Georgia (country)/Germany/Romania/Russia/Spain 2018 Rugby Europe Championship Continental  Georgia
11 Triathlon South Africa 2018 ITU Triathlon World Cup #1 International Men: South Africa Richard Murray
Women: United Kingdom Vicky Holland
12–15 Badminton Algeria 2018 All Africa Team Badminton Championships Continental Men:  Algeria
Women:  Mauritius
13–18 Badminton Russia 2018 European Team Badminton Championships Continental Men:  Denmark
Women:  Denmark
14–19 Archery United States 2018 World Indoor Archery Championships International  United States
14–21 Association football Argentina/Brazil 2018 Recopa Sudamericana Continental Brazil Grêmio
15–18 Badminton Trinidad and Tobago 2018 Pan Am Badminton Championships (Team Event) Continental Men:  Canada
Women:  Canada
15–18 Rallying Sweden 2018 Rally Sweden (WRC #2) International Belgium Thierry Neuville & Nicolas Gilsoul (South Korea Hyundai)
16 Rugby league Australia 2018 World Club Challenge International Australia Melbourne Storm
16–18 Badminton Algeria 2018 African Badminton Championships Continental Men: Mauritius Georges Paul
Women: Mauritius Kate Foo Kune
16–26 Shooting sport Hungary 2018 10m European Shooting Championships Continental  Russia
16–27 October Rallying European Union/Russia/United Arab Emirates/Qatar/Kazakhstan/Morocco 2018 FIA World Cup for Cross-Country Rallies International Poland Jakub Przygoński (driver) & Belgium Tom Colsoul (co-driver)
16–16 November NASCAR United States 2018 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Domestic Iowa Brett Moffitt (North Carolina Hattori Racing Enterprises)
16–17 November Rallying European Union 2018 European Rally Trophy Continental Overall:  Portugal (Alexandre Camacho & Rui Rodrigues)
For detailed results on various rallies, click here.
17–4 August Rugby union Argentina/Australia/Japan/New Zealand/South Africa 2018 Super Rugby season International New Zealand Crusaders
17–17 November NASCAR United States 2018 NASCAR Xfinity Series Domestic California Tyler Reddick (North Carolina JR Motorsports)
18 NASCAR United States 2018 Daytona 500 Domestic North Carolina Austin Dillon (North Carolina Richard Childress Racing)
18 Basketball United States 2018 NBA All-Star Game Domestic All-Star Game: Team LeBron
MVP: Ohio LeBron James (Ohio Cleveland Cavaliers)
18–18 November NASCAR United States 2018 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Domestic Connecticut Joey Logano (North Carolina Team Penske)
19–25 Snooker England 2018 World Grand Prix International England Ronnie O'Sullivan
21–25 Ski orienteering Estonia 2018 World University Ski Orienteering Championship International  Norway
22–25 Table tennis England 2018 ITTF Team World Cup International Men:  China
Women:  China
23–7 October Rallying Ivory Coast/Kenya/South Africa/Zambia/Uganda/Tanzania/Rwanda 2018 African Rally Championship Continental Kenya Manvir Baryan (driver) & United Kingdom Drew Sturrock (co-driver)
24 Association football Morocco 2018 CAF Super Cup Continental Morocco Wydad Casablanca
25 Marathon Japan 2018 Tokyo Marathon (WMM #1) International Men: Kenya Dickson Chumba
Women: Ethiopia Birhane Dibaba
25–28 Ice hockey Bosnia and Herzegovina 2018 IIHF World Championship Division III – Qualification International  Turkmenistan was promoted to Division III
26–4 March Biathlon Estonia 2018 IBU Youth/Junior World Championships International  Russia
27–4 March Amateur wrestling Kyrgyzstan 2018 Asian Wrestling Championships Continental Men's freestyle:  Uzbekistan
Men's Greco-Roman:  Kyrgyzstan
Women's freestyle:  China
28–4 March Track cycling Netherlands 2018 UCI Track Cycling World Championships International  Netherlands

March[edit]

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1–4 Golf Mexico 2018 WGC-Mexico Championship International United States Phil Mickelson
1–4 Athletics United Kingdom 2018 IAAF World Indoor Championships International  United States
2 Triathlon United Arab Emirates 2018 ITU World Triathlon Series #1 International Men: South Africa Henri Schoeman
Women: Netherlands Rachel Klamer
2–4 Short track speed skating Poland 2018 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships International  South Korea
2–4 Pool Gibraltar 2018 World Pool Masters International Netherlands Niels Feijen
2–4 Rugby sevens United States 2018 USA Sevens (WRSS #5) International  United States
3 Formula E Mexico 2018 Mexico City ePrix (FE #5) International Germany Daniel Abt (Germany Abt Sportsline)
3–4 Speed skating China 2018 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships International Men: Norway Håvard Lorentzen
Women: Netherlands Jorien ter Mors
3–10 Beach soccer Peru 2018 Copa América de Beach Soccer Continental  Brazil
3–10 Curling Scotland 2018 World Junior Curling Championships International Men:  Canada (Skip: Tyler Tardi)
Women:  Canada (Skip: Kaitlyn Jones)
3–25 November Motorsport Australia/New Zealand 2018 Supercars Championship Regional New Zealand Scott McLaughlin (Australia DJR Team Penske)
4–25 March Cricket Zimbabwe 2018 Cricket World Cup Qualifier International  Afghanistan
5–11 Figure skating Bulgaria 2018 World Junior Figure Skating Championships International Men: Russia Alexey Erokhov
Ladies: Russia Alexandra Trusova
Pairs:  Russia (Daria Pavliuchenko & Denis Khodykin)
Ice dance:  Russia (Anastasia Skoptsova & Kirill Aleshin)
5–18 Tennis United States 2018 Indian Wells Masters International Men: Argentina Juan Martín del Potro
Women: Japan Naomi Osaka
7–25 Association football Argentina 2018 South American Under-17 Women's Football Championship Continental  Brazil
8–11 Rallying Mexico 2018 Rally Mexico (WRC #3) International France Sébastien Ogier & Julien Ingrassia (United Kingdom M-Sport Ford WRT)
8–11 Table tennis Belarus 2018 European Under-21 Table Tennis Championships Continental Men: Czech Republic Tomáš Polanský
Women: Russia Mariia Tailakova
8–25 November Rallying Mexico/Canada/Venezuela 2018 NACAM Rally Championship Regional Mexico Ricardo Triviño (driver) & Spain Marc Martí (co-driver)
9–11 Speed skating Netherlands 2018 World Allround Speed Skating Championships International Men: Netherlands Patrick Roest
Women: Japan Miho Takagi
9–11 Speed skating United States 2018 World Junior Speed Skating Championships International Men: Norway Allan Dahl Johansson
Women: Netherlands Joy Beune
9–18 Multi-sport South Korea 2018 Winter Paralympics International  United States
9–18 Ski jumping Norway Raw Air 2018 International Poland Kamil Stoch
10 Triathlon Australia 2018 ITU Triathlon World Cup #2 International Men: South Africa Richard Murray
Women: Australia Emma Jeffcoat
10–11 Rugby sevens Canada 2018 Canada Sevens (WRSS #6) International  Fiji
10–11 Athletics Portugal 2018 European Throwing Cup Continental  Germany
10–28 Chess Germany Candidates Tournament 2018 International United States Fabiano Caruana
11–16 September IndyCar United States/Canada 2018 IndyCar Series International New Zealand Scott Dixon (United States Chip Ganassi Racing)
11–20 December Surfing Australia/Brazil/Indonesia/South Africa/French Polynesia/United States/France/Portugal/Hawaii 2018 World Surf League International Men: Brazil Gabriel Medina
Women: Australia Stephanie Gilmore
13–2 April Basketball United States 2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament Domestic Pennsylvania Villanova Wildcats
MOP: Delaware Donte DiVincenzo (Villanova)
14–18 Shooting sport Malaysia 2018 World University Shooting Championship International  Italy
15–19 Table tennis Australia 2018 Oceania Table Tennis Championships Continental Men: Australia Chris Yan
Women: Australia Jian Fang Lay
15–25 November Rallying Paraguay/Argentina/Brazil/Bolivia/Uruguay 2018 Codasur South American Rally Championship Continental Paraguay Gustavo Saba (driver) & Argentina Fernando Mussano (co-driver)
16–17 Synchronized skating Croatia 2018 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships International Russia Spartak-Junost
16–18 Speed skating Canada 2018 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships International Men: Canada Charles Hamelin
Women: South Korea Choi Min-jeong
16–29 Chess Georgia (country) 2018 European Individual Chess Championship Continental Croatia Ivan Šarić
16–1 April Basketball United States 2018 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament Domestic Indiana Notre Dame Fighting Irish
MOP: Wisconsin Arike Ogunbowale (Notre Dame)
17 Formula E Uruguay 2018 Punta del Este ePrix (FE #6) International France Jean-Éric Vergne (China Techeetah)
17 Road bicycle racing Italy 2018 Milan–San Remo (Monument #1) International Italy Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Bahrain–Merida)
17–18 Freestyle wrestling Japan 2018 Wrestling World Cup - Women's freestyle International  Japan
17–23 Ice hockey Spain 2018 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II – Group B International  Spain was promoted to Division II – Group A
 Romania was relegated to Division III
17–25 Curling Canada 2018 Ford World Women's Curling Championship International  Canada (Skip: Jennifer Jones)
18 Motorcycle racing Qatar 2018 Qatar motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: Italy Andrea Dovizioso (Italy Ducati Team)
Moto2: Italy Francesco Bagnaia (Italy Sky Racing Team VR46)
Moto3: Spain Jorge Martín (Italy Del Conca Gresini Moto3)
19–25 Figure skating Italy 2018 World Figure Skating Championships International Men: United States Nathan Chen
Ladies: Canada Kaetlyn Osmond
Pairs:  Germany (Aliona Savchenko & Bruno Massot)
Ice dance:  France (Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron)
19–25 Snooker Wales 2018 Players Championship International England Ronnie O'Sullivan
19–1 April Tennis United States 2018 Miami Open International Men: United States John Isner
Women: United States Sloane Stephens
21–25 Golf United States 2018 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play International United States Bubba Watson
21–25 Handball Brazil 2018 Pan American Women's Junior Handball Championship Continental  Brazil
22–24 Water polo Spain 2018 LEN Women's Europa CupSuper Final Continental  Greece
22–25 Speed skating Belarus 2018 World University Speed Skating Championship International  Japan
22–14 October Rallying European Union 2018 European Rally Championship Continental Russia Aleksey Lukyanuk & Alexey Arnautov (Russia Russian Performance Motorsport)
24 Athletics Spain 2018 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships International Men: Kenya Geoffrey Kamworor
Women: Ethiopia Netsanet Gudeta
24–30 Ice hockey Croatia 2018 IIHF World U18 Championships Division II – Group B International  Spain was promoted to Division II – Group A
 Iceland was relegated to Division III – Group A
25 Formula One Australia 2018 Australian Grand Prix International Germany Sebastian Vettel (Italy Ferrari)
25 Triathlon New Zealand 2018 ITU Triathlon World Cup #3 International Men: Australia Declan Wilson
Women: United States Kirsten Kasper
26–1 April Weightlifting Romania 2018 European Weightlifting Championships Continental  Georgia
26–1 April Ice hockey Turkey 2018 IIHF World U18 Championships Division III – Group A International  Belgium was promoted to Division II – Group B
 Chinese Taipei was relegated to Division III – Group B
29–30 September Baseball United States/Canada 2018 Major League Baseball season Domestic AL 2018 Season: Massachusetts Boston Red Sox
NL 2018 Season: Wisconsin Milwaukee Brewers
29–2 April Golf United States 2018 ANA Inspiration International Sweden Pernilla Lindberg
31 Horse racing United Arab Emirates 2018 Dubai World Cup International Horse: Republic of Ireland Thunder Snow
Jockey: Belgium Christophe Soumillon
Trainer: United Arab Emirates Saeed bin Suroor
31 Professional boxing United Kingdom Anthony Joshua vs. Joseph Parker International United Kingdom Anthony Joshua
31–6 April Ice hockey Slovenia 2018 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II – Group A International  Netherlands was promoted to Division I – Group B
 Mexico was relegated to Division II – Group B
31–8 April Curling United States 2018 World Men's Curling Championship International  Sweden (Skip: Niklas Edin)

April[edit]

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
1 Road bicycle racing Belgium 2018 Tour of Flanders (Monument #2) International Netherlands Niki Terpstra (Belgium Quick-Step Floors)
1–7 Ice hockey Estonia 2018 IIHF World U18 Championships Division II – Group A International  Great Britain was promoted to Division I – Group B
 Australia was relegated to Division II – Group B
1–9 Fencing Italy 2018 Junior World Fencing Championships International  Russia
2–8 Basketball China 2018 FIBA Under-16 Asian Championship Continental  Australia
2–8 Ice hockey Latvia 2018 IIHF World U18 Championships Division I – Group A International  Latvia was promoted to Top Division
 Slovenia was relegated to Division I – Group B
2–8 Snooker China 2018 China Open International England Mark Selby
3–8 Handball Mexico 2018 Nor.Ca. Men's Handball Championship Continental  Cuba
3–8 Ice hockey Philippines 2018 IIHF Challenge Cup of Asia — Top Division Continental  Mongolia
4–15 Multi-sport Australia 2018 Commonwealth Games International  Australia (AUS)
4–22 Association football Chile 2018 Copa América Femenina Continental  Brazil
5–8 Golf United States 2018 Masters Tournament International United States Patrick Reed
5–8 Rallying France 2018 Tour de Corse (WRC #4) International France Sébastien Ogier & Julien Ingrassia (United Kingdom M-Sport Ford WRT)
5–8 Water polo Croatia 2018 LEN Men's Europa CupSuper Final Continental  Croatia
6–7 Synchronized skating Sweden 2018 ISU World Synchronized Skating Championships International Finland Marigold IceUnity
6–8 Judo France/New Caledonia 2018 Oceania Judo Championships Continental  Australia
6–8 Rugby sevens Hong Kong 2018 Hong Kong Sevens (WRSS #7) International  Fiji
6–8 Table tennis Japan 2018 ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup Continental Men: China Fan Zhendong
Women: China Zhu Yuling
6–16 Ultramarathon Morocco 2018 Marathon des Sables International Men: Morocco Rachid El Morabity
Women: United States Magdalena Boulet
6–20 Association football Jordan 2018 AFC Women's Asian Cup Continental  Japan
7 Athletics Switzerland 2018 World University Cross Country Championships International Men: Algeria El Hocine Zourkane
Women: Germany Caterina Granz
7–8 Freestyle wrestling United States 2018 Wrestling World Cup - Men's freestyle International  United States
7–15 Volleyball Czech Republic/Slovakia 2018 Boys' U18 Volleyball European Championship Continental  Germany
7–16 Modern pentathlon Portugal 2018 World Youth A Modern Pentathlon Championships International Men: Egypt Ahmed El-Gendy
Women: Italy Alice Rinaudo
7–20 Chess Slovakia 2018 European Women's Chess Championship Continental Russia Valentina Gunina
7–25 November Motorsport Council of Europe/Bahrain/United Arab Emirates 2018 FIA Formula 2 Championship International United Kingdom George Russell (France ART Grand Prix)
4 October 2017–8 Ice hockey United States/Canada 2017–18 NHL season Domestic Presidents' Trophy: Tennessee Nashville Predators
Art Ross Trophy: Ontario Connor McDavid (Alberta Edmonton Oilers)
8 Formula One Bahrain 2018 Bahrain Grand Prix International Germany Sebastian Vettel (Italy Ferrari)
8 Motorcycle racing Argentina 2018 Argentine motorcycle Grand Prix International MotoGP: United Kingdom Cal Crutchlow (Monaco LCR Honda)
Moto2: Italy Mattia Pasini (Italy Italtrans Racing Team)
Moto3: Italy Marco Bezzecchi (Germany Redox PrüstelGP)
8 Road bicycle racing France 2018 Paris–Roubaix (Monument #3) International Slovakia Peter Sagan (Germany Bora–Hansgrohe)
8–14 Ice hockey France 2018 IIHF Women's World Championship Division I – Group A International  France was promoted to Top Division
 Slovakia was relegated to Division I – Group B
8–14 Ice hockey Italy 2018 IIHF Women's World Championship Division I – Group B International  Italy was promoted to Division I – Group A
 Poland was relegated to Division II – Group A
8–18 November Motorsport European Union/Morocco/Argentina/China/Japan/Macau 2018 World Touring Car Cup International Italy Gabriele Tarquini (Italy BRC Racing Team)
10–14 Handball Argentina 2018 Pan American Women's Youth Handball Championship Continental  Brazil
10–15 Equestrianism France 2018 FEI World Cup Show Jumping and Dressage Finals International Show Jumping: United States Beezie Madden
Dressage: Germany Isabell Werth
17 October 2017–11 Basketball United States/Canada 2017–18 NBA season Domestic Top Seed: Texas Houston Rockets
Top Scorer: California James Harden (Houston Rockets)
12 Basketball United States 2018 WNBA draft International #1: South Carolina A'ja Wilson (to the Nevada Las Vegas Aces from the South Carolina South Carolina Gamecocks)
12–15 Judo Tunisia 2018 African Judo Championships Continental  Tunisia
12–15 Trampolining Azerbaijan 2018 European Trampoline Championships Continental  Russia
13–15 Acrobatic gymnastics Belgium 2018 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships International  Russia
13–21 Volleyball Bulgaria 2018 Girls' U17 Volleyball European Championship Continental  Russia
14 Formula E Italy 2018 Rome ePrix (FE #7) International United Kingdom Sam Bird (United Kingdom DS Virgin Racing)
14 Horse racing United Kingdom 2018 Grand National International Horse: Republic of Ireland Tiger Roll
Jockey: Republic of Ireland Davy Russell
Trainer: Republic of Ireland Gordon Elliott
14–20 Ice hockey Ukraine 2018 IIHF World U18 Championships Division I – Group B International  Ukraine was promoted to Division I – Group A
 Romania was relegated to Division II – Group A
14–20 Ice hockey Spain 2018 IIHF World Championship Division II – Group B International  Spain was promoted to Division II – Group A
 Luxembourg was relegated to Division III
14–21 October Motorsport European Union 2018 International GT Open International Overall: Denmark Mikkel Mac
Pro AM: United Kingdom Tom Onslow-Cole
AM: Poland Andrzej Lewandowski
14–24 November Motorsport Council of Europe/Canada/United States/South Africa 2018 FIA World Rallycross Championship International Sweden Johan Kristoffersson (Sweden Volkswagen RX Sweden)
15 Formula One China 2018 Chinese Grand Prix International Australia Daniel Ricciardo (Austria Red Bull Racing)
15–19 Fencing Armenia 2018 European Fencing Under 23 Championships Continental  Italy
15–22 Tennis Monaco 2018 Monte-Carlo Masters International Spain Rafael Nadal
15–28 October Motorsport European Union 2018 European Le Mans Series International LMP2: France Andrea Pizzitola & Russia Roman Rusinov
LMP3: Netherlands Job van Uitert, Canada John Farano, & United Kingdom Rob Garofall
LMGTE: Italy Gianluca Roda & Italy Giorgio Roda
16 Marathon United States 2018 Boston Marathon (WMM #2) International Men: Japan Yuki Kawauchi
Women: United States Desiree Linden
16–22 Ice hockey South Africa 2018 IIHF World Championship Division III International  Georgia was promoted to Division II – Group B
 Hong Kong was relegated to Division III – Qualification
19–29 Ice hockey Russia 2018 IIHF World U18 Championships International  Finland
20–22 Judo Costa Rica 2018 Pan American Judo Championships Continental  Cuba
21–22 Rugby sevens Japan 2018 Japan Women's Sevens (WRWSS #3) International  New Zealand
21–28 Curling Sweden 2018 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Sweden 2018 World Senior Curling Championships
International Mixed Doubles:   Switzerland (Michèle Jäggi & Sven Michel)
Senior Men:  Canada (Skip: Wade White)
Senior Women:  Canada (Skip: Sherry Anderson)
21–7 May Snooker England 2018 World Snooker Championship (Triple Crown #3) International Wales Mark Williams
22 Marathon United Kingdom 2018 London Marathon (WMM #3) International Men: Kenya Eliud Kipchoge
Women: Kenya Vivian Cheruiyot
22 Motorcycle racing United States 2018 Motorcycle Grand Prix of the Americas International MotoGP: Spain Marc Márquez (Japan Repsol Honda Team)
Moto2: Italy Francesco Bagnaia (Italy Sky Racing Team VR46)
Moto3: Spain Jorge Martín (Italy Del Conca Gresini Moto3)
22 Road bicycle racing Belgium 2018 Liège–Bastogne–Liège (Monument #4) International Luxembourg Bob Jungels (Belgium Quick-Step Floors)
22–28 Ice hockey Hungary 2018 IIHF World Championship Division I – Group A International  Great Britain and  Italy were promoted to Top Division
 Poland was relegated to Division I – Group B
22–28 Ice hockey Lithuania 2018 IIHF World Championship Division I – Group B International  Lithuania was promoted to Division I – Group A
 Croatia was relegated to Division II – Group A
23 Association football Switzerland 2017–18 UEFA Youth League Final Continental Spain Barcelona
23–29 Ice hockey Netherlands 2018 IIHF World Championship Division II – Group A International  Netherlands was promoted to Division I – Group B
 Iceland was relegated to Division II – Group B
24–29 Badminton China 2018 Badminton Asia Championships Continental Men: Japan Kento Momota
Women: Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
24–29 Badminton Spain 2018 European Badminton Championships Continental Men: Denmark Viktor Axelsen
Women: Spain Carolina Marín
24–5 May Association football Liberia 2018 WAFU/FOX U-20 Tournament Regional  Gambia
26–28 Ice hockey New Zealand 2018 IIHF World U18 Championships Division III – Group B International  New Zealand was promoted to Division III – Group A
26–28 American football United States 2018 NFL draft Domestic #1 pick: Texas Baker Mayfield (to the Ohio Cleveland Browns from the Oklahoma Oklahoma Sooners)
26–28 Judo Israel 2018 European Judo Championships Continental  Russia
26–29 Badminton Guatemala 2018 Pan Am Badminton Championships Continental Men: Brazil Ygor Coelho de Oliveira
Women: Canada Michelle Li
26–29 Rallying Argentina 2018 Rally Argentina (WRC #5) International Estonia Ott Tänak & Martin Järveoja (Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT)
28 Formula E France 2018 Paris ePrix (FE #8) International France Jean-Éric Vergne (China Techeetah)
28 Triathlon Bermuda 2018 ITU World Triathlon Series #2 International Men: Norway Casper Stornes
Women: Bermuda Flora Duffy
28–29 Rugby sevens Singapore 2018 Singapore Sevens (WRSS #8) International  Fiji
28–1 May 3x3 basketball China 2018 FIBA 3x3 Asia Cup Continental Men:  Australia
Women:  New Zealand
28–2 June Rugby union Hong Kong/Malaysia/South Korea 2018 Asia Rugby Championship Continental  Hong Kong
29 Formula One Azerbaijan 2018 Azerbaijan Grand Prix International United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton (Germany Mercedes)
29–6 May Table tennis Sweden 2018 World Team Table Tennis Championships International Men:  China
Women:  China
30–6 May Amateur wrestling Russia 2018 European Wrestling Championships Continental  Russia

May[edit]

Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s
2–12 Futsal Thailand 2018 AFC Women's Futsal Championship Continental  Iran
2–20 Chess China Women's World Chess Championship Match 2018 International China Ju Wenjun
3–6 Amateur wrestling Peru 2018 Pan-American Wrestling Championships Continental  United States
3–17 November Rallying Jordan/Cyprus/Lebanon/Iran/Kuwait/Qatar 2018 Middle East Rally Championship Regional Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah & France Matthieu Baumel (United Kingdom M-Sport)
4 Athletics Qatar Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix (Diamond League #1) International  United States
4–6 Basketball Greece 2018 Basketball Champions League Final Four Continental Greece AEK Athens
4–20 Ice hockey Denmark 2018 IIHF World Championship International  Sweden
4–20 Association football England 2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship Continental  Netherlands
4–27 Road bicycle racing Italy 2018 Giro d'Italia (Grand Tour #1) International United Kingdom Chris Froome (United Kingdom Team Sky)
5 Horse racing United States 2018 Kentucky Derby International Horse: United States Justify
Jockey: United States Mike Smith
Trainer: United States Bob Baffert
5–6 Athletics China 2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships International  China
5–6 Triathlon China 2018 ITU Triathlon World Cup #5 International Men: Azerbaijan Rostyslav Pevtsov
Women: Australia Emma Jeffcoat
5–13 Tennis Spain 2018 Madrid Open International Men: Germany Alexander Zverev
Women: Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
5–2 December Rallying New Zealand/