Test

26th European Film Awards

Loading...
Jump to navigation Jump to search
26th European Film Awards
Haus der Berliner Festspiele 02-2014.jpg
Haus der Berliner Festspiele
DateDecember 7, 2013 (2013-12-07)
SiteHaus der Berliner Festspiele, Berlin, Germany
Hosted byAnke Engelke[1]
Produced byMarion Döring and Jürgen Biesinger
Organized byEuropean Film Academy
Television coverage
ChannelArte, HBO Europe, NTV Plus Kino+, ETV2, ORF III, SBS Two, OTE Cinema 1HD, TV3[2]

The 26th European Film Awards were presented on 7 December 2013 in Berlin, Germany. The winners were selected by over 2,500 members of the European Film Academy. On 28 October 2013, a special seven-member jury convened in Berlin and, based on the EFA Selection list, decided on the winners in the categories cinematography, editing, production design, costume design, composer and sound design.[3] On November 4, 2013 nominations for documentary were announced. The special documentary jury consist five members: Antonio Saura Despina Mouzaki, Claas Danielsen, Ally Derks and Jacques Laurent.

Winners and nominees[edit]

Best Film[edit]

[4]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza Paolo Sorrentino Italy France
Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 Abdellatif Kechiche France
The Best Offer La migliore offerta Giuseppe Tornatore Italy
Blancanieves Pablo Berger Spain France
The Broken Circle Breakdown Felix Van Groeningen Belgium
Oh Boy! Jan Ole Gerster Germany

People’s Choice Award[edit]

[5]

English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Producer(s) Production country
The Gilded Cage La Cage dorée Ruben Alves Ruben Alves, Jean-André Yerlès, Hugo Gélin Portugal France
Anna Karenina Joe Wright Tom Stoppard United Kingdom
The Best Offer La migliore offerta Giuseppe Tornatore Giuseppe Tornatore Italy
The Broken Circle Breakdown Felix Van Groeningen Carl Joos, Felix Van Groeningen Belgium
The Deep Djúpið Baltasar Kormákur Jón Atli Jónasson, Baltasar Kormákur Iceland
I'm So Excited Los amantes pasajeros Pedro Almodóvar Pedro Almodóvar Spain
The Impossible Lo Imposible J.A. Bayona Sergio G. Sánchez, María Belón Spain
Kon-Tiki Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg Petter Skavlan Norway Denmark Germany United Kingdom Sweden
Love Is All You Need Den skaldede frisør Susanne Bier Anders Thomas Jensen, Susanne Bier Denmark
Oh Boy! Jan Ole Gerster Jan Ole Gerster Germany
Searching for Sugar Man Malik Bendjelloul Sweden United Kingdom

Discovery of the Year[edit]

[6]

English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Producer(s) Production country
Oh Boy! Jan Ole Gerster Marcos Kantis, Alexander Wadouh Germany
Eat Sleep Die Äta sova dö Gabriela Pichler China Åhlander Sweden
Call Girl Mikael Marcimain Mimmi Spång Sweden Norway Republic of Ireland Finland
Miele Valeria Golino Riccardo Scamarcio, Viola Prestieri, Anne-Dominique Toussaint, Raphaël Berdugo Italy France
The Plague La Plaga Neus Ballús Pau Subirós Spain

Best Comedy[edit]

[7]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Love Is All You Need Den skaldede frisør Susanne Bier Denmark
I'm So Excited Los amantes pasajeros Pedro Almodóvar Spain
The Priest's Children Svećenikova djeca Vinko Brešan Croatia
Welcome Mr. President! Benvenuto Presidente! Riccardo Milani Italy

Best Director[edit]

Director(s) Nationality English title Original title
Paolo Sorrentino  Italy The Great Beauty La grande bellezza
Giuseppe Tornatore  Italy The Best Offer La migliore offerta
Pablo Berger  Spain Blancanieves
Abdellatif Kechiche  France Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2
François Ozon  France In the House Dans la maison
Felix Van Groeningen  Belgium The Broken Circle Breakdown

Best Actor[edit]

Actor Nationality English title Original title
Toni Servillo  Italy The Great Beauty La grande bellezza
Johan Heldenbergh  Belgium The Broken Circle Breakdown
Jude Law  Great Britain Anna Karenina
Fabrice Luchini  France In the House Dans la maison
Tom Schilling  Germany Oh Boy!

Best Actress[edit]

Actress Nationality English title Original title
Veerle Baetens  Belgium The Broken Circle Breakdown
Luminița Gheorghiu  Romania Child's Pose Poziția copilului
Keira Knightley  Great Britain Anna Karenina
Barbara Sukowa  Germany Hannah Arendt
Naomi Watts  Australia and  Great Britain The Impossible Lo Imposible

Best Composer[edit]

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
The Best Offer La migliore offerta Ennio Morricone Italy

Best Screenwriter[edit]

Screenwriter(s) Nationality English title Original title
François Ozon  France In the House Dans la maison
Paolo Sorrentino, Umberto Contarello  Italy The Great Beauty La grande bellezza
Tom Stoppard  Great Britain Anna Karenina
Giuseppe Tornatore  Italy The Best Offer La migliore offerta
Felix Van Groeningen, Carl Joos  Belgium The Broken Circle Breakdown

Best Cinematographer[edit]

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
Fill the Void למלא את החלל Asaf Sudry Israel

Best Production Designer[edit]

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
Anna Karenina Sarah Greenwood United Kingdom

Best Co-Production[edit]

Winner(s) Nationality
Ada Solomon Romania

Best Costume Designer[edit]

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
Blancanieves Paco Delgado Spain

Best Editor[edit]

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza Cristiano Travaglioli Italy

Best Sound Designer[edit]

English title Original title Winner(s) Nationality
Paradise: Faith Paradies: Glaube Matz Müller i Erik Mischijew Germany

Best Animated Feature Film[edit]

[8]

English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Animation Production country
The Congress Ari Folman Ari Folman Yoni Goodman Israel Germany Poland Luxembourg France Belgium
Jasmine Alain Ughetto Alain Ughetto, Jacques Reboud, Chloé Inguenaud Alain Ughetto France
Pinocchio Enzo d' AIò Enzo d' AIò, Umberto Marino Marco Zanoni Italy Luxembourg France Belgium

European Achievement in World Cinema[edit]

Recipient Occupation Nationality
Pedro Almodóvar [9] Director Spain

Lifetime Achievement Award[edit]

Recipient Occupation Nationality
Catherine Deneuve [10] Actress France

Best Documentary[edit]

[11]

English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Producer(s) Production country
The Act of Killing Jagal Joshua Oppenheimer Signe Byrge Sørensen Denmark Norway United Kingdom
Stop-Over L'escale Kaveh Bakhtiari Kaveh Bakhtiari Elisa Garbar, Heinz Dill, Olivier Charvet, Sophie Germain Switzerland France
The Missing Picture L'image manquante Rithy Panh Rithy Panh Catherine Dussart France Cambodia

Best Short Film[edit]

[12]

Film Director(s) Country Nominating Festival
Death of a Shadow Tom Van Avermaet Belgium France Valladolid Short Film Nominee
Cut Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller Germany Vila do Conde Short Film Nominee
Butter Lamp Hu Wei France China Drama Short Film Nominee
Houses with small windows Bülent Öztürk Belgium Venice Short Film Nominee
Letter Sergei Loznitsa Russia Kraków Short Film Nominee
Mistery Chema García Ibarra Spain Berlin Short Film Nominee
Morning Cathy Brady United Kingdom Cork Short Film Nominee
The Waves Miguel Fonseca Portugal Ghent Short Film Nominee
Orbit Ever After Jamie Stone United Kingdom Bristol Short Film Nominee
Jump Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva Bulgaria Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Nominee
Sunday 3 Jochen Kuhn Germany Tampere Short Film Nominee
A Story For The Modlins Sergio Oksman Spain Sarajevo Short Film Nominee
Though I Know the River is Dry Omar Robert Hamilton Egypt State of Palestine United Kingdom Rotterdam Short Film Nominee
Nuclear Waste Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy Ukraine Grimstad Short Film Nominee
Zima Cristina Picchi Russia Locarno Short Film Nominee

Young Audience Award[edit]

[13]

English title Original title Director(s) Writers(s) Producer(s) Production country
The Zigzag Kid Nono, het Zigzag Kind Vincent Bal Vincent Bal, Jon Gilbert Burny Bos, Els Vandevorst Netherlands
The Suicide Shop Le Magasin des suicides Patrice Leconte Patrice Leconte Gilles Podesta France Belgium Canada
Upside Down Kopfüber Bernd Sahling Bernd Sahling, Anja Tuckermann Jörg Rothe Germany

References[edit]

External links[edit]