Loading...

Argentine Chess Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The first Argentine Chess Championship was held in 1921. The Champion's title was granted after victorious or drawn match between previous champion and challenger, a winner of Torneo Mayor (this or the next year). The matches were done away in 1950 year, for except 1952 year.

The Argentine Chess Championship is organized by the Argentine Chess Federation.

Matches winners (1921-1953)[edit]

The results of the matches were as follows:

1921/22 Damian RecaBenito Villegas 5 : 2

1922 Benito Villegas – Lizardo Molina Carranza 6.5 : 1.5 (extra-official match)

1924 Damián Reca – Benito Villegas 5 : 3

1924 Richard Réti (CSR) – Damián Reca 2.5 : 0.5 (non-official match)

1925 Damián Reca – Julio Lynch 5.5 : 2.5 (extra-official match)

1926 Roberto Grau – Damián Reca 5 : 3

1927/28 Damián Reca resigned to play a match for the title.

1929 Roberto Grau – Isaias Pleci 4 : 0

1930 Isaías Pléci – Roberto Grau 5 : 3

1931 Isaías Pléci – Virgilio Fenoglio 6 : 4

1931/32 Jacobo Bolbochán – Isaías Pléci 6 : 3

1932 Jacobo Bolbochán – Isaías Pléci 5.5 : 1.5

1933 Luis Piazzini – Jacobo Bolbochán 5.5 : 2.5

1934/35 Roberto Grau – Luis Piazzini 7.5 : 5.5

1935 Jacobo Bolbochán – Isaías Pléci 2.5 : 0.5 (play-off)

1936 Roberto Grau – Jacobo Bolbochán 5 : 3

1937 Carlos Guimard – Roberto Grau 6 : 2

1938 Carlos Guimard – Luis Piazzini 7.5 : 2.5 (Jacobo Bolbochán resigned)

1939 Roberto Grau – Carlos Guimard 7.5 : 5.5

1939 Triangular 1. Maderna, 2. Piazzini, 3. Gerschman (play-off)

1940 Carlos Maderna – Luis Piazzini 8 : 6 (Roberto Grau resigned)

1940 Triangular 1. Carlos Guimard, 2. Aristide Gromer (FRA), 3. Franciszek Sulik (POL) (play-off)

1941 Carlos Guimard – Carlos Maderna 8 : 1

1942 Héctor Rossetto – Carlos Guimard 8 : 5 (Rossetto took 3rd place, behind Markas Luckis (LTU) and Herman Pilnik (GER) in ARG-ch 20th Mayor in 1941)

1942 Herman Pilnik (former German, then Argentine citizen) won, ahead of Juan Traian Iliesco (ROM)

1943 Juan Iliesco (former Romanian, then Argentine citizen) took 2nd place, behind Gideon Ståhlberg (SWE)

1944 Héctor Rossetto – Juan Iliesco 4.5 : 0.5

1946 Herman Pilnik – Héctor Rossetto 5 : 3

1948 Julio Bolbochán – Héctor Rossetto 5 : 5

1949 Miguel Najdorf (former Polish, then Argentine citizen) – Julio Bolbochán 5.5 : 4.5

1951 Triangular 1. Carlos Maderna, 2. Jacobo Bolbochán, 3. Enrique Reinhardt (play-off)

1953 Miguel Najdorf – Rubén Shocrón 4.5 : 0.5

Argentine champions and winners of Challenger's selection tournament (1921-1953)[edit]

Year Event City Champion Winner of Torneo Mayor

(Challenger)

1921 match in 1922 Buenos Aires Damian Reca Reca and Villegas
1922 extra-official match in 1923 Buenos Aires Benito Villegas no contest
1923 match in 1924 Buenos Aires Damian Reca Reca
1924 without match Buenos Aires Damian Reca Richard Réti (off contest)
1925 extra-official match in 1925 Buenos Aires Damian Reca no contest
1926 match in 1926 Buenos Aires, Rosario, La Plata Roberto Grau Grau
1927 without match Buenos Aires Roberto Grau Reca
1928 match in 1929 Buenos Aires Roberto Grau Pleci
1929 match in 1930 Buenos Aires Isaias Pleci Pleci
1930 match in 1931 Buenos Aires Isaias Pleci Virgilio Fenoglio
1931 match in 1931/1932 Buenos Aires Jacobo Bolbochán Jac. Bolbochan
1932 match in 1932 Buenos Aires Jacobo Bolbochán Pleci
1933 match in 1933 Buenos Aires Luis Piazzini Piazzini
1934 match in 1935 Buenos Aires Roberto Grau Grau
1935 match in 1936 Buenos Aires Roberto Grau Jac. Bolbochán, Pleci
1936 match in 1937 Buenos Aires, Santa Fe Carlos Guimard Guimard
1937 match in 1938 Buenos Aires, Necochea Carlos Guimard Jac. Bolbochán
1938 match in 1939 La Plata Roberto Grau Grau
1939 match in 1940 Buenos Aires Carlos Maderna Juan Traian Iliesco (off contest)
1940 match in 1941 Buenos Aires, La Plata Carlos Guimard Guimard
1941 match in 1942 9 de Julio, Buenos Aires Hector Rossetto Markas Luckis (off contest)
1942 without match Buenos Aires Herman Pilnik Pilnik
1943 without match Buenos Aires Juan Iliesco Gideon Ståhlberg (off contest)
1944 match in 1944 Nueve de Julio Hector Rossetto Rossetto
1945 match in 1946 Bahía Blanca Herman Pilnik Pilnik
1946 without match Buenos Aires Julio Bolbochán Jul. Bolbochán
1947 without match Buenos Aires Hector Rossetto Rossetto
1948 match in 1948 Buenos Aires Julio Bolbochán Jul. Bolbochán
1949 match in 1949 Buenos Aires Miguel Najdorf Najdorf

Men's tournaments winners (1950- )[edit]

Year Event City Champion Winner of Torneo Mayor

(Challenger)

1950 tournament
play-off in 1951
Buenos Aires Carlos Maderna Maderna,
Jac. Bolbochán,

Enrique Reinhardt

1951 tournament Buenos Aires Miguel Najdorf Najdorf
1952 match in 1953 Buenos Aires Miguel Najdorf Ruben Shocron
1953 tournament Buenos Aires Oscar Panno
1955 tournament Buenos Aires Miguel Najdorf
1956 tournament Buenos Aires Raul Sanguineti
1957 tournament Buenos Aires Raul Sanguineti
1958 tournament Buenos Aires Herman Pilnik
1959 tournament Buenos Aires Bernardo Wexler
1960 tournament Buenos Aires Miguel Najdorf
1961 tournament Buenos Aires Hector Rossetto
1962 tournament Buenos Aires Raul Sanguineti
1963 tournament Buenos Aires Raimundo Garcia Garcia, Samuel Schweber and Klein
1964 tournament Buenos Aires Miguel Najdorf
1965 tournament Buenos Aires Raul Sanguineti
1966 tournament Buenos Aires Miguel Quinteros
1967 tournament Mar del Plata Miguel Najdorf
1968 tournament Buenos Aires Raul Sanguineti Sanguineti and Schweber
1969 tournament Buenos Aires Carlos Juarez Juarez and Garcia
1971 tournament Buenos Aires Jorge Rubinetti
1972 tournament Buenos Aires Hector Rossetto
1973 tournament Sante Fe Raul Sanguineti Sanguineti and Debarnot
1974 tournament Caseros Raul Sanguineti
1975 tournament Buenos Aires Miguel Najdorf Najdorf and Panno
1976 tournament Buenos Aires Jorge Szmetan
1978 tournament Buenos Aires Jaime Emma Emma and Campora
1980 tournament Quilmes Miguel Quinteros
1982 tournament Buenos Aires Jorge Rubinetti Rubinetti, Hase, Baillo,

Bronstein and Campora

1983 tournament Buenos Aires Jorge Goméz Baillo Baillo and Tempone
1984 tournament Buenos Aires Gerardo Barbero
1985 tournament Buenos Aires Oscar Panno
1986 tournament Daniel Campora
1987 tournament Marcelo Tempone
1988 tournament Jorge Rubinetti
1989 tournament Daniel Campora
1990 tournament Guillermo Soppe Soppe and Tempone
1991 tournament Jorge Rubinetti
1992 tournament Oscar Panno
1993 tournament Hugo Spangenberg
1994 tournament Pablo Ricardi
1995 tournament Pablo Ricardi
1996 tournament Pablo Ricardi
1997 tournament Guillermo Malbran
1998 tournament Pablo Ricardi
1999 tournament Pablo Ricardi
2000 tournament Ariel Sorin
2001 tournament Ruben Felgaer Felgaer and Peralta
2002 tournament Martin Labollita Labollita and Slipak
2003 tournament Guillermo Soppe
2004 tournament Ariel Sorin
2005 tournament Diego Flores Flores and Ricardi
2006 tournament Fernando Peralta
2007 tournament Rubén Felgaer
2008 tournament Mendoza Rubén Felgaer
2009 tournament La Plata Diego Flores
2010 tournament Buenos Aires Rubén Felgaer
2011[1] tournament La Plata Martín Lorenzini
2012[2] tournament Villa Martelli Diego Flores
2013 tournament Saenz Pena Fernando Peralta
2014 tournament Saenz Pena Rubén Felgaer
2015 tournament Buenos Aires Sandro Mareco
2016 tournament Villa Martelli Diego Flores
2017 tournament Ramos Mejia Diego Flores
2018 tournament Laprida Fernando Peralta

Women[edit]

Year City Champion
1938 Dora Trepat de Navarro
1939 Dora Trepat de Navarro
1940 Dora Trepat de Navarro
1941 Dora Trepat de Navarro
1942 Dora Trepat de Navarro
1948 Paulette Schwartzmann
1949 Paulette Schwartzmann
1950 Paulette Schwartzmann
1951 María Angélica Berea de Montero
1952 Paulette Schwartzmann
1953 Celia Baudot de Moschini
1954 Soledad Gonzalez de Huguet
1955 Odile Heilbronner
1956 Soledad Gonzalez de Huguet
1957 Celia Baudot de Moschini
1958 Celia Baudot de Moschini
1959 Dora Trepat de Navarro
1960 Dora Trepat de Navarro
1961 Aida Karguer
1962 Celia Baudot de Moschini
1963 Celia Baudot de Moschini
1964 Dora Trepat de Navarro
1965 Aida Karguer
1968 Celia Baudot de Moschini
1969 Aida Karguer
1971 Aida Karguer
1974 Julia Arias
1975 Julia Arias
1976 Julia Arias
1977 Julia Arias
1978 Virginia Justo
1979 Edith Soppe
1980 Edith Soppe
1981 Edith Soppe
1982 Virginia Justo
1983 Virginia Justo
1984 Virginia Justo
1985 Claudia Amura
1986 Liliana Burijovich
1987 Claudia Amura
1988 Claudia Amura
1989 Claudia Amura
1990 Liliana Burijovich
1991 Liliana Burijovich
1993 Sandra Villegas
1994 Sandra Villegas
1995 Elisa Maggiolo
1996 Sandra Villegas
1998 Elisa Maggiolo
1999 Liliana Burijovich
2000 Buenos Aires Carolina Luján
2001 Carolina Luján
2002 Esperanza Anahí Meza
2003 Carlos Paz Liliana Burijovich
2004 Carolina Luján
2005 Sierra de la Ventana Marisa Zuriel
2006 Villa Martelli Carolina Luján
2007[3] Buenos Aires María de los Angeles Plazaola
2008 Buenos Aires María de los Angeles Plazaola
2009 Puan María Florencia Fernández
2010 Buenos Aires María de los Angeles Plazaola
2011[4] Buenos Aires Ayelén Martínez
2012[2] Villa Martelli Marisa Zuriel
2013 Estancia Grande María Florencia Fernández
2014 Villa Martelli Claudia Amura
2015 Buenos Aires Carolina Luján
2016 Villa Martelli Ayelén Martínez
2017 Buenos Aires María Florencia Fernández
2018 Ushuaia María Florencia Fernández

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ It took place in July 2012: article by "La Capital" (in Spanish)
  2. ^ a b It was held in April 2013: Chessdom
  3. ^ Held in August 2008: FIDE tournament report
  4. ^ Held in June-July 2012: ChessBase (in Spanish)

References[edit]

  • Whyld, Ken (1986). Chess: The Records. Guinness Books. pp. 87–88. ISBN 0-85112-455-0.
  • "Major Tournaments and Argentine Chess Championships". ARG-Base (in Spanish). WebCite. Archived from the original on 2009-10-25.
  • "Campeonato Argentino, Superior Masculino". Historia del Ajedrez en Argentina (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 2010-03-11. Retrieved 29 January 2016.
  • "Campeonato Argentino, Superior Femenino". Historia del Ajedrez en Argentina (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 2011-05-09. Retrieved 29 January 2016.
  • http://reports.chessdom.com/news-2009/argentina-chess-championship
  • http://www.allyearchess.com