Test

FIBA EuroBasket 2005 qualification

Loading...
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Eurobasket 2005 Logo

Qualification for the 2005 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 2005 took place between 8 September and 25 September 2004.[1] A total of eleven teams qualified for the tournament. Hosts Serbia and Montenegro plus the top four teams from EuroBasket 2003, Lithuania, Spain, Italy and Greece qualified directly. Greece took the place of the French team, which was the fourth-placed team in EuroBasket 2003.

Format[edit]

For this edition of the FIBA EuroBasket tournament, a new qualification format was created. National squads were divided in a two-tier system. Teams in Division A competed for direct qualification to FIBA EuroBasket 2005, while teams in Division B competed for two spots on the next tournament's Division A. Those two spots would correspond to the two teams from Division A that were relegated.

Division A

  • Teams were split into four groups of four teams each, and one group of three teams. The competition system was that of a double round-robin with home and away games where the top two teams from each group qualified to EuroBasket 2005.
  • The remaining teams where split into three double round-robin groups of three teams and competed in an additional qualifying round. The best three teams from each group formed an additional round-robin group where the best team earned the last berth for EuroBasket 2005. The three bottom teams from the additional qualifying round competed in another round-robin group where the bottom-two teams where relegated to Division B for the following tournament.

Division B

  • Teams were split into three groups of four teams each, and one group of three teams. The competition system was that of a double round-robin with home and away games where the top teams from each group where paired in two series of home-and-away games. The winner of each series (by overall point differential if the two-game series is a split) is promoted to Division A for the next tournament.

Division A[edit]

Qualifying Round[edit]

Qualified for FIBA EuroBasket 2005

Group 1[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Croatia 4 3 1 312 268 +44 7 1–1 +13
 Russia 4 3 1 327 296 +31 7 1–1 -13
 Sweden 4 0 4 275 350 −75 4  

Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.

8 Sep 2004
17:45
 Croatia 86–63  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 24–17, 21–20, 18–11, 23–15
Pts: Zizic 20
Rebs: Vujcic 10
Asts: Vujcic 3
Pts: Karasev 16
Rebs: Panov 8
Asts: E. Pashutin 2
Zadar
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ademir Zurapovic (BIH), Peter Bodnar (HUN)
11 Sep 2004
19:00
 Russia 97–64  Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 29–14, 30–17, 17–21
Pts: Kirilenko 24
Rebs: Likholitov 9
Asts: Karasev, Domani 6
Pts: Jönzén 15
Rebs: Pettersson Rosendahl 9
Asts: Levin 4
CSKA Sport Hall, Moscow
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Memduh Öget (TUR), Ilkka Weijo (FIN), Juris Kokainis (LAT)
15 Sep 2004
19:00
 Sweden 69–86  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 21–20, 9–23, 19–22
Pts: Jönzén 16
Rebs: Nnamaka, Jönzén 7
Asts: L. Larsson 6
Pts: Popovic 17
Rebs: Vujcic 14
Asts: Popovic 6
Stockholm
Attendance: 2,043
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Jaroslav Janac (SVK), Olegs Latisevs (LAT)
18 Sep 2004
19:00
 Russia 75–65  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 22–18, 14–12, 17–21
Pts: Kirilenko 14
Rebs: Mikhailov 10
Asts: Karasev 5
Pts: Popovic 16
Rebs: Zizic 6
Asts: Ukic 5
Arena of Ural Great, Perm
Attendance: 7,500
Referees: Serge De Coster (BEL), Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Aare Halliko (EST)
22 Sep 2004
19:00
 Sweden 81–92  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 24–22, 19–16, 23–26
Pts: L. Larsson 17
Rebs: Nnamaka 11
Asts: L. Larsson, Ringström, Pettersson Rosendahl 3
Pts: Petrenko 21
Rebs: Panov 11
Asts: Karasev 7
Uppsala
Attendance: 1,342
Referees: Agnis Perkons (LAT), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Mikko Toivonen (FIN)
25 Sep 2004
16:30
 Croatia 75–61  Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 15–13, 20–15, 20–13
Pts: Vujcic 19
Rebs: Vujcic 10
Asts: Vujcic 4
Pts: Myrthil 12
Rebs: Jönzén 7
Asts: L. Larsson 5
Šibenik
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Christoph Holzner (AUT), Damir Kunisic (BIH)

Group 2[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Latvia 6 4 2 517 451 +66 10 1–1, +12
 Bulgaria 6 4 2 487 495 −8 10 1–1, -12
 Israel 6 3 3 471 467 +4 9  
 Portugal 6 1 5 473 535 −62 7  

Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.

8 Sep 2004
18:00
 Latvia 80–57  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 12–14, 25–17, 18–15
Pts: Skirmants 12
Rebs: Helmanis 9
Asts: Stelmahers 5
Pts: Green 14
Rebs: Tamir, Green 10
Asts: Halperin 4
Arena of LBT, Ventspils
Attendance: 1,850
Referees: Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE), Aare Halliko (EST)
8 Sep 2004
20:30
 Bulgaria 89–87  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 21–15, 28–25, 19–21
Pts: Stoykov 25
Rebs: Banev 10
Asts: Videnov, Angelov, H. Dimitrov, Stoykov 2
Pts: Coragem Jordão, Gouveia Simão 19
Rebs: Coragem Jordão 9
Asts: J. Costa 5
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Branislav Mrdak (SRB), Emin Mogulkoc (TUR)
11 Sep 2004
17:00
 Portugal 76–81  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 16–16, 16–23, 28–22
Pts: Gouveia Simão 16
Rebs: Cunha 8
Asts: J. Costa 7
Pts: Stelmahers 25
Rebs: Helmanis, Skirmants 5
Asts: Stelmahers 6
São João da Madeira
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Raul Chaves (ARG), Eric Bertrand (SUI), Anibal Castano (FRA)
11 Sep 2004
20:00
 Israel 84–64  Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 24–20, 26–9, 20–16
Pts: Shason 19
Rebs: Green 12
Asts: Lubin, Tapiro 4
Pts: Angelov 13
Rebs: Angelov 8
Asts: Angelov 3
Metrowest Sport Palace, Ra'anana
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Christos Mastraftsis (GRE), Christakis Papadamou (CYP)
14 Sep 2004
20:45
 Israel 96–101 (OT)  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 25–20, 17–29, 20–16, Overtime: 9–14
Pts: Lubin 22
Rebs: Green 8
Asts: Tapiro 7
Pts: Gouveia Simão 25
Rebs: Coragem Jordão 9
Asts: J. Costa 5
Metrowest Sport Palace, Ra'anana
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Chrysanthos Christodoulou (CYP), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Fatih Söylemezoglu (TUR)
15 Sep 2004
17:30
 Bulgaria 96–85  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 25–27, 16–16, 29–16, 26–26
Pts: Bozov 22
Rebs: Georgiev 11
Asts: Stoykov 6
Pts: Skele 20
Rebs: Skele 9
Asts: Skele 4
Arena of BC CSKA, Sofia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Konstantinos Koromilas (GRE), Marian Oprea (ROU), Marjan Stojovski(MKD)
18 Sep 2004
17:00
 Portugal 72–87  Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 22–30, 14–16, 13–25
Pts: Coragem Jordão 16
Rebs: Coragem Jordão 8
Asts: J. Costa 11
Pts: Stoykov 24
Rebs: Stoykov 6
Asts: H. Dimitrov 9
Santiago do Cacém
Attendance: 1,150
Referees: Antonio Gallo (ESP), Marcel Cimpan (ENG), Joel Danielou (FRA)
18 Sep 2004
20:00
 Israel 79–77  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 9–22, 20–14, 26–18, 24–23
Pts: Tapiro 24
Rebs: Tapiro 6
Asts: Tapiro 4
Pts: Stelmahers 22
Rebs: Grafs 7
Asts: Buskevics 4
Metrowest Sport Palace, Ra'anana
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Memduh Öget (TUR), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Grzegorz Bachanski (POL)
22 Sep 2004
17:30
 Bulgaria 72–65  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 16–14, 22–16, 15–16
Pts: Stoykov 21
Rebs: Stoykov 11
Asts: Stoykov 5
Pts: Tapiro 19
Rebs: Green 9
Asts: Tapiro 8
Palace of Culture and Sports, Varna
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Doru Vinasi (ROU), Branislav Mrdak (SRB), Christos Christodoulou (GRE)
22 Sep 2004
19:00
 Latvia 92–64  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 24–12, 22–13, 23–21
Pts: Vitols 14
Rebs: Grafs 9
Asts: Skele, Stelmahers 4
Pts: Santos 18
Rebs: Coragem Jordão 7
Asts: Reis Veiga Perdigão 4
Arena of LBT, Ventspils
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Aliaksandr Yarotski (BLR), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Peter Bodnar (HUN)
25 Sep 2004
19:00
 Latvia 102–79  Bulgaria
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 27–10, 19–30, 39–18
Pts: Helmanis 22
Rebs: Skirmants 9
Asts: Buskevics 11
Pts: Videnov 22
Rebs: Angelov 9
Asts: Bozov, Angelov, Stoykov 3
Arena of LBT, Ventspils
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Henrykh Bekish (BLR), Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE), Aare Halliko (EST)
25 Sep 2004
21:00
 Portugal 73–90  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 16–29, 10–20, 27–24, 20–17
Pts: Coragem Jordão 22
Rebs: Santos 8
Asts: Dias da Silva, Coragem Jordão, Reis Veiga Perdigão, Santos 3
Pts: Burstein 23
Rebs: Kozikaro, Green 8
Asts: Tapiro 7
Municipal Hall Tondela, Tondela
Referees: Raul Chaves (ARG), Richard Stokes (ENG), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA)

Group 3[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Germany 6 6 0 501 405 +96 12
 Ukraine 6 3 3 448 495 −47 9
 Hungary 6 2 4 495 475 +20 8
 Belgium 6 1 5 463 532 −69 7
8 Sep 2004
17:00
 Hungary 96–70  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 27–20, 18–15, 25–14, 26–21
Pts: Németh 18
Rebs: Czigler 7
Asts: Németh 6
Pts: Beghin 16
Rebs: Beghin, Van Den Spiegel 6
Asts: Moors, Stas 3
Paks
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Jaroslav Janac (SVK), Tomasz Kudlicki (POL)
8 Sep 2004
19:00
 Ukraine 61–81  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 13–15, 13–26, 19–20
Pts: Drozdov 19
Rebs: Drozdov 6
Asts: Khryapa 3
Pts: Nowitzki 29
Rebs: Nowitzki 10
Asts: Wucherer 5
FSK Olymp, Yuzhne
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Gennadi Ponomarev (RUS)
11 Sep 2004
19:00
 Germany 82–72  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 11–16, 22–10, 30–24
Pts: Nowitzki 32
Rebs: Nowitzki 10
Asts: Wucherer, Nowitzki 3
Pts: Kálmán, Báder 14
Rebs: Németh 5
Asts: Simon 4
Volkswagen Halle, Braunschweig
Attendance: 5,940
Referees: Chantal Julien (FRA), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Karel Kraaijeveld (NED)
11 Sep 2004
20:15
 Belgium 81–85  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 28–16, 13–26, 20–19, 20–24
Pts: Stas 23
Rebs: Hervelle 10
Asts: Moors 5
Pts: Lishchuk 20
Rebs: Balashov, Lishchuk 8
Asts: Drozdov 4
Spiroudome, Charleroi
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: José Araujo (POR), Antonio Gallo (ESP), Keith Williams (ENG)
15 Sep 2004
18:00
 Hungary 90–67 (OT)  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 25–14, 24–14, 22–20, Overtime: 9–14
Pts: Bencze 20
Rebs: Bencze, Czigler 8
Asts: Simon 4
Pts: Lishchuk 16
Rebs: Lishchuk 5
Asts: Drozdov, Lishchuk 2
Kaposvár
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Vaclav Lukes (CZE), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Marius Ciulin (ROU)
15 Sep 2004
19:15
 Germany 81–61  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 17–15, 22–9, 20–22
Pts: Okulaja 22
Rebs: Nowitzki 14
Asts: Hamann 4
Pts: Mutumbo Kabongo 13
Rebs: Hervelle 10
Asts: Hervelle, Moors 3
Dortmund
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Richard Stokes (ENG), Nicolaas Zwiep (NED), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE)
18 Sep 2004
15:30
 Germany 95–69  Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 25–14, 17–18, 28–13, 25–24
Pts: Okulaja 21
Rebs: Okulaja, Arigbabu 10
Asts: Herber, Okulaja, Garrett, Hamann 3
Pts: Lishchuk 14
Rebs: Kobzystyy 7
Asts: Lebediev 4
Nürnberg
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Lahdo Sharro (SWE), Regis Bardera (FRA)
18 Sep 2004
20:15
 Belgium 101–97 (OT)  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 21–25, 23–15, 13–21, 13–9, Overtime: 8–8, 11–11, 12–8
Pts: Moors 24
Rebs: Hervelle 16
Asts: Moors 6
Pts: Németh 28
Rebs: Czigler 14
Asts: Kálmán 4
Spiroudome, Charleroi
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Nikolaos Mpotitsis (SWE), Kristinn Oskarsson (ISL)
22 Sep 2004
19:00
 Hungary 70–78  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 27–18, 15–22, 15–14, 13–24
Pts: Németh 18
Rebs: Báder 12
Asts: Németh 5
Pts: Nowitzki 27
Rebs: Nowitzki 17
Asts: Wucherer 4
Budapest
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Tomasz Kudlicki (POL), Marko Vuckovic (SLO), Gianluca Mattioli (ITA)
22 Sep 2004
19:00
 Ukraine 89–78  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 28–15, 20–18, 22–25, 19–20
Pts: Kobzystyy 25
Rebs: Lishchuk 9
Asts: Drozdov 5
Pts: Moors 20
Rebs: Hervelle 13
Asts: Stas 4
FSK Olymp, Yuzhnyi
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Henrykh Bekish (BLR), Stelian Banica (ROU), Marcin Kowalski (POL)
25 Sep 2004
17:00
 Ukraine 77–70  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 25–15, 16–22, 17–17
Pts: Lishchuk 20
Rebs: Lebediev 9
Asts: Kobzystyy 4
Pts: Czigler, Németh 16
Rebs: Czigler 12
Asts: Simon, Németh 3
FSK Olymp, Yuzhnyi
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Memduh Öget (TUR), Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Fedor Dmitriev (BLR)
25 Sep 2004
20:15
 Belgium 72–84  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 13–18, 22–17, 13–26
Pts: Hervelle 24
Rebs: Hervelle 11
Asts: Moors 3
Pts: Wucherer 20
Rebs: Arigbabu 9
Asts: Nikagbatse, Femerling 5
Spiroudome, Charleroi
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: José Araujo (POR), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Chris Dodds (GBR)

Group 4[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 France 6 5 1 510 445 +65 11 1–1, 0, +65
 Slovenia 6 5 1 474 415 +59 11 1–1, 0, -59
 Czech Republic 6 1 5 447 502 −55 7 1–1, +17
 Poland 6 1 5 424 493 −69 7 1–1, -17

Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.

8 Sep 2004
18:30
 Slovenia 77–61  France
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 24–12, 16–16, 17–14
Pts: Udrih 18
Rebs: Tusek 11
Asts: Nesterovic 4
Pts: Marquis 17
Rebs: F. Pietrus 5
Asts: Diarra 6
Zlatorog Sport Centre, Celje
Attendance: 3,700
Referees: Boris Schmidt (GER), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE)
8 Sep 2004
19:00
 Czech Republic 82–57  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 17–13, 25–16, 23–13
Pts: Sokolovsky 22
Rebs: Starosta 7
Asts: Czudek 7
Pts: Dylewicz 16
Rebs: Dylewicz 6
Asts: Elliott 2
CEZ Sportovni Hala Nymburk, Nymburk
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Peter Vigh (HUN), Lahdo Sharro (SWE), Oliver Krause (GER)
11 Sep 2004
13:30
 Poland 71–80  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 14–29, 15–13, 19–20
Pts: Pluta 15
Rebs: Roszyk 5
Asts: Roszyk, Dylewicz 2
Pts: Tusek 23
Rebs: Nesterovic 9
Asts: Udrih 4
Wrocław
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Miroslav Kuzmiak(SVK), Roger Schwarz (GER)
11 Sep 2004
18:15
 France 89–56  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 24–10, 25–11, 20–15, 20–20
Pts: Giffa 16
Rebs: F. Pietrus 10
Asts: Fauthoux 5
Pts: Starosta 15
Rebs: Starosta 7
Asts: Pavlík, Cernosek 3
Les Arênes, Metz
Attendance: 3,600
Referees: Serge De Coster (BEL), Richard Stokes (ENG), Robert Lottermoser (GER)
15 Sep 2004
18:00
 Czech Republic 70–71  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 27–18, 15–20, 15–13
Pts: Czudek 12
Rebs: Starosta 11
Asts: Cernosek 4
Pts: Tusek 19
Rebs: Nesterovic, Tusek 8
Asts: Udrih 5
Prostějov
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Peter Bodnar (HUN)
15 Sep 2004
20:30
 France 85–65  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 18–14, 18–12, 23–23
Pts: Diaw 16
Rebs: F. Pietrus 8
Asts: Digbeu 4
Pts: Dylewicz 14
Rebs: Elliott, Dylewicz, Lampe 6
Asts: Elliott 5
Palais Omnisports de Paris Bercy, Paris
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Fernand Hengel (LUX), Philippe Leemann (SUI), Christos Mastraftsis (GRE)
18 Sep 2004
13:30
 Poland 86–78  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 25–24, 22–24, 16–19
Pts: Pluta, Korytek 20
Rebs: Lampe 7
Asts: Elliott 5
Pts: Necas 20
Rebs: Necas 7
Asts: Benes 5
Wrocław
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Vicente Bulto (ESP), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS)
18 Sep 2004
17:00
 France 85–69  Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 29–20, 11–16, 27–18, 18–15
Pts: Diaw 26
Rebs: Diaw 9
Asts: Gomis, Diaw 5
Pts: Becirovic 23
Rebs: Jurković 11
Asts: Jurak, Lakovic, Becirovic, Jurković 2
Le Colisée, Chalon-sur-Saône
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Raul Chaves (ARG), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Gianluca Mattioli (ITA)
22 Sep 2004
18:00
 Czech Republic 95–104 (OT)  France
Scoring by quarter: 24–25, 19–15, 14–16, 20–21Overtime: 9–9, 9–18
Pts: Starosta 18
Rebs: Starosta 10
Asts: Czudek 5
Pts: Fauthoux 21
Rebs: F. Pietrus 10
Asts: Gomis, Foirest, Digbeu 2
Opava
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Nikolaos Papadimitriou (GRE), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR)
22 Sep 2004
20:05
 Slovenia 82–62  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 22–16, 24–15, 21–14
Pts: Lakovic 22
Rebs: Jurak, Maravic 7
Asts: Lakovic 4
Pts: Pluta 12
Rebs: Dylewicz, Lampe 5
Asts: Pluta 1
Maribor
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Davorin Nakic (CRO), Richard Stokes (ENG), Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
25 Sep 2004
13:30
 Poland 83–86  France
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 24–25, 16–23, 29–15
Pts: Lampe 27
Rebs: Lampe 8
Asts: Elliott 6
Pts: Digbeu 17
Rebs: Marquis, F. Pietrus 6
Asts: Fauthoux 5
Wrocław
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Konstantinos Koromilas (GRE), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Zlatin Karanikolov (BUL)
25 Sep 2004
17:00
 Slovenia 95–66  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 35–11, 16–22, 18–13, 26–20
Pts: Zagorac 15
Rebs: Maravic 5
Asts: Lakovic 5
Pts: Starosta 16
Rebs: Starosta 8
Asts: Hájek 3
Škofja Loka
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Marjan Stojovski (MKD), Ademir Zurapovic (BIH), Gianluca Mattioli (ITA)

Group 5[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Turkey 6 6 0 465 363 +102 12  
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6 4 2 454 420 +34 10  
 Netherlands 6 1 5 406 481 −75 7 1–1, +1
 Estonia 6 1 5 428 489 −61 7 1–1, -1

Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.

8 Sep 2004
17:00
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 65–75  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 24–21, 17–20, 8–14, 16–20
Pts: Mrsic 18
Rebs: Krupalija, Hukic 4
Asts: Kovacevic 3
Pts: Okur 20
Rebs: Solak 6
Asts: Arslan 4
Sport Hall Skenderija, Sarajevo
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Tomislav Kovacic (SLO), Nikolaos Karoussis (GRE), Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
8 Sep 2004
18:00
 Estonia 91–88  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 26–20, 17–26, 25–16
Pts: Müürsepp 22
Rebs: Tein 8
Asts: Kriisa 5
Pts: Akerboom 24
Rebs: Elson 9
Asts: Van der Holst 4
Arena of BC Kalev, Tallinn
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Sergey Bulanov (RUS), Olegs Latisevs (LAT)
11 Sep 2004
19:30
 Turkey 85–57  Estonia
Scoring by quarter: 29–14, 24–12, 8–19, 24–12
Pts: Türkoglu 19
Rebs: Gönlüm 9
Asts: Tunçeri 5
Pts: Müürsepp 13
Rebs: Ärmpalu 8
Asts: Kullamäe 4
Abdi İpekçi Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Shay Shtriks (BUL), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Dragan Kralj (BIH)
11 Sep 2004
19:30
 Netherlands 77–82  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 21–30, 21–10, 15–23, 20–19
Pts: Elson 18
Rebs: Elson 12
Asts: Krieger, Elson 6
Pts: Mrsic 23
Rebs: Ovcina 7
Asts: Kovacevic 6
Maaspoort, 's-Hertogenbosch
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Hermann Latz (GER), Eduardo Sancha (ESP), Eddie Viator (FRA)
15 Sep 2004
18:00
 Estonia 61–70  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 28–11, 11–21, 12–20, 10–18
Pts: Müürsepp 20
Rebs: Müürsepp 7
Asts: Kullamäe 4
Pts: Hukic 18
Rebs: Hukic 10
Asts: Mrsic, Bajramovic 2
Arena of BC Kalev, Tallinn
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Janne Muurinen (FIN), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Sergey Krug (RUS)
15 Sep 2004
19:30
 Turkey 83–59  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 21–15, 27–12, 12–18
Pts: Türkoglu 21
Rebs: Okur 8
Asts: Okur 5
Pts: Akerboom 13
Rebs: Van Paassen 8
Asts: Krieger 4
Abdi İpekçi Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Marcello Reatto (ITA), Marin Mehandjiev (BUL), Zaza Machaladze (GEO)
18 Sep 2004
19:30
 Netherlands 76–72  Estonia
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 16–15, 17–16, 22–23
Pts: Van Paassen 16
Rebs: Nahar 8
Asts: Krieger, Defares 6
Pts: Tein 21
Rebs: Allingu, Ärmpalu 5
Asts: Kullamäe 4
Maaspoort, 's-Hertogenbosch
Attendance: 1,750
Referees: Richard Stokes (ENG), Eric Bertrand (SUI), Rune Ressel Larsen (DEN)
18 Sep 2004
19:30
 Turkey 77–59  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 16–12, 19–14, 19–19
Pts: Türkoglu 18
Rebs: Türkoglu, Okur 8
Asts: Tunçeri, Türkoglu 4
Pts: Krasic 12
Rebs: Castle, Radojevic 10
Asts: Castle 4
Abdi İpekçi Arena, Istanbul
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Stelian Banica (ROU), Yaron Zarif (ISR), Branislav Mrdak (SRB)
22 Sep 2004
18:00
 Estonia 76–78  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 24–27, 16–15, 16–17
Pts: Müürsepp 21
Rebs: Müürsepp 10
Asts: Kriisa 6
Pts: Türkoglu 21
Rebs: Gönlüm 10
Asts: Türkoglu, Arslan, Kurtoglu 2
Arena of BC Kalev, Tallinn
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Juris Kokainis (LAT), Lahdo Sharro (SWE)
22 Sep 2004
20:15
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 86–59  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 16–12, 24–17, 21–19
Pts: Hukic 23
Rebs: Jazvin, Radojevic 5
Asts: Castle 7
Pts: Timmermans 17
Rebs: Van Paassen 8
Asts: Defares 2
SKPC Mejdan, Tuzla
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Zoran Sutulovic (MNE), Sreten Radovic (CRO)
25 Sep 2004
19:30
 Netherlands 47–67  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 17–22, 10–15, 7–15
Pts: Heinen 11
Rebs: Nahar 14
Asts: Krieger 4
Pts: Tunçeri 18
Rebs: Solak 10
Asts: Tunçeri 3
Maaspoort, 's-Hertogenbosch
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Eric Bertrand (SUI)
25 Sep 2004
20:15
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 92–71  Estonia
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 18–14, 30–25, 21–15
Pts: Castle 15
Rebs: Krupalija, Valjevac 6
Asts: Castle 6
Pts: Kullamäe 17
Rebs: Allingu 4
Asts: Arbet 2
Sport Hall Skenderija, Sarajevo
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Davorin Nakic (CRO), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Iskren Manolov (BUL)

Additional qualifying round[edit]

Advanced to final qualifying stage
Competed for relegation

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Czech Republic 4 4 0 313 271 +42 8  
 Estonia 4 1 3 293 298 −5 5 1–1, +23
 Poland 4 1 3 255 292 −37 5 1–1, -23

Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.

19 Aug 2005
19:00
 Estonia 57–75  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 19–23, 7–20, 11–14
Pts: Müürsepp 18
Rebs: Talts 7
Asts: Sokk 3
Pts: Barton 18
Rebs: Starosta 7
Asts: Welsch 4
Rakvere Spordihall, Rakvere
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Agnis Perkons (LAT), Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Tomas Jasevicius (LTU)
23 Aug 2005
17:00
 Czech Republic 73–64  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 19–17, 15–13, 20–17
Pts: Barton 24
Rebs: Starosta 11
Asts: Whitfield 5
Pts: Ignerski 17
Rebs: Bigus 8
Asts: Skibniewski, Bigus 3
Hala Sparta Praha, Prague
Referees: Branko Jovanovic (SRB), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL), Sergiy Chaykovskyy (UKR)
26 Aug 2005
18:00
 Poland 82–76  Estonia
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 20–12, 18–21, 23–25
Pts: Ignerski 26
Rebs: Ignerski 8
Asts: Stefanski 4
Pts: Tein 26
Rebs: Kangur 6
Asts: Tein, Leppik 4
Starogard Gdański
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Virginijus Dovidavicius (LTU), Peter Bodnar (HUN)
29 Aug 2005
17:00
 Czech Republic 96–86  Estonia
Scoring by quarter: 29–21, 22–24, 22–25, 23–16
Pts: Welsch 27
Rebs: Starosta 12
Asts: Czudek 5
Pts: Müürsepp 21
Rebs: Kangur 6
Asts: Leppik, Makke, Sokk 2
Arena of BK Opava, Opava
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Petr Sudek (SVK), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA), Ronny Denis (BEL)
1 Sep 2005
18:00
 Poland 64–69  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 20–19, 12–14, 10–13
Pts: Ignerski 18
Rebs: Szewczyk 8
Asts: Skibniewski 6
Pts: Barton 21
Rebs: Barton 7
Asts: Czudek, Welsch 3
Hala OSIR, Włocławek
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)
4 Sep 2005
18:00
 Estonia 74–45  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 21–7, 18–7, 22–16, 13–15
Pts: Müürsepp 18
Rebs: Müürsepp 8
Asts: Tein 3
Pts: Szewczyk 9
Rebs: Szewczyk 7
Asts: Skibniewski 3
Arena of BC Kalev, Tallinn
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Sergiy Chebyshev (UKR)

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Israel 4 4 0 319 280 +39 8
 Belgium 4 2 2 280 262 +18 6
 Netherlands 4 0 4 252 309 −57 4
20 Aug 2005
20:00
 Belgium 75–79  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 20–11, 24–21, 15–25, 16–22
Pts: Muya 15
Rebs: Hervelle 10
Asts: Hervelle 4
Pts: Burstein 24
Rebs: Shelef 7
Asts: Shelef 4
Arena of ABB, Leuven
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Eric Bertrand (SUI), Markus Grievink (GER)
23 Aug 2005
20:00
 Israel 89–60  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 22–4, 24–25, 24–19, 19–12
Pts: Tapiro 15
Rebs: Tapiro 7
Asts: Shelef 8
Pts: Flanders 11
Rebs: Flanders 8
Asts: Harris, Ormskerk 2
City Hall Nahariya, Nahariya
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Christakis Papadamou (CYP), Zoran Zlatevski (MKD), Marin Mehandjiev (BUL)
26 Aug 2005
20:00
 Netherlands 51–62  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 15–17, 8–17, 15–11
Pts: Elson 12
Rebs: Timmermans 8
Asts: Harris, Akerboom, Elson, Timmermans 1
Pts: Hervelle 21
Rebs: Hervelle, Van Dorpe 5
Asts: Beghin 4
Martinihal, Groningen
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Dale Aitcheson (ENG)
29 Aug 2005
20:00
 Israel 69–67  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 15–19, 22–12, 15–12
Pts: Green 14
Rebs: Tapiro, Green 7
Asts: Burstein, Tapiro 3
Pts: Van Dorpe 22
Rebs: Hervelle 12
Asts: Muya 3
City Hall Nahariya, Nahariya
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Nikolaos Karoussis (GRE), Marjan Stojovski (MKD)
1 Sep 2005
20:00
 Netherlands 78–82  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 14–15, 23–19, 15–31, 26–17
Pts: Akerboom 16
Rebs: Akerboom 7
Asts: Krieger, Elson, Kingma 3
Pts: Burstein 18
Rebs: Tapiro 4
Asts: Shelef, Burstein, Tapiro 3
Martinihal, Groningen
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Anibal Castano (FRA)
4 Sep 2005
16:00
 Belgium 76–63  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 15–17, 24–14, 16–21
Pts: Muya 18
Rebs: Mbenga 9
Asts: Muya 6
Pts: Van Paassen 16
Rebs: Harris 7
Asts: Krieger 4
Arena of ABB, Leuven
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Fabien Conderanne (FRA)

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Hungary 4 3 1 306 293 +13 7
 Portugal 4 2 2 303 302 +1 6
 Sweden 4 1 3 279 293 −14 5
20 Aug 2005
17:05
 Portugal 76–87  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 19–21, 19–18, 18–29
Pts: Coragem Jordão 17
Rebs: da Silva, Coragem Jordão 4
Asts: da Silva 6
Pts: Dávid 23
Rebs: Gulyas 10
Asts: Kálmán, Németh 3
Arena of Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Juan Redondo (ESP), Marcel Cimpan (ENG), Carlos Mateus (FRA)
23 Aug 2005
17:00
 Hungary 75–68  Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 15–21, 16–17, 22–15
Pts: Gulyas 28
Rebs: Gulyas 8
Asts: Mészáros 5
Pts: Levin 22
Rebs: Nnamaka 6
Asts: Levin, Nnamaka, P. Larsson, Copeland 2
Arena of Honvéd SE, Budapest
Referees: Gilles Bretagne (FRA), Sreten Radovic (CRO), Roger Harrison (ENG)
26 Aug 2005
19:00
 Sweden 71–77  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 16–14, 15–19, 19–24
Pts: Copeland 15
Rebs: Kjellbom 11
Asts: Levin 8
Pts: Evora 18
Rebs: Evora 16
Asts: da Silva 6
Malmö
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Chantal Julien (FRA), Juan Carlos Garcia Gonzalez
29 Aug 2005
18:00
 Hungary 77–76 (OT)  Portugal
Scoring by quarter: 23–22, 18–17, 14–10, 13–19Overtime: 9–8
Pts: Gulyas 30
Rebs: Gulyas 10
Asts: Németh 4
Pts: Coragem Jordão 33
Rebs: Coragem Jordão 9
Asts: da Silva 4
Arena of Albacomp-UPC, Székesfehérvár
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Srdan Dozai (CRO), Ademir Zurapovic (BIH), Ilija Belosevic (SRB)
1 Sep 2005
19:00
 Sweden 73–67  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 27–12, 16–18, 15–14
Pts: Nyström 20
Rebs: Ringström 7
Asts: Levin 5
Pts: Gulyas 20
Rebs: Dávid 9
Asts: A. Horvát, Dávid 3
Östersunds Sporthall, Östersund
Attendance: 1,150
Referees: Kestutis Pilipauskas (LTU), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR)
4 Sep 2005
17:00
 Portugal 74–67  Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 15–21, 21–18, 21–18
Pts: Coragem Jordão 18
Rebs: Coragem Jordão 6
Asts: Reis Veiga Perdigão 6
Pts: Akyüz 16
Rebs: Akyüz, Nnamaka 5
Asts: Levin 6
Municipal Hall Tondela, Tondela
Attendance: 1,600
Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Regis Bardera (FRA)

Final qualifying stage[edit]

Qualified for FIBA EuroBasket 2005
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Israel 2 2 0 166 147 +19 4
 Hungary 2 1 1 153 162 −9 3
 Czech Republic 2 0 2 157 167 −10 2
11 September 2005
20:00
Hungary  84–79  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 26–18, 15–17, 25–20, 18–24
Pts: Báder 21
Rebs: Báder 11
Asts: Mészáros 4
Pts: Welsch 16
Rebs: Benda 7
Asts: Whitfield 6
12 September 2005
20:00
Czech Republic  78–83  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 26–21, 19–21, 15–16, 18–25
Pts: Milos 15
Rebs: Sokolovsky 9
Asts: Whitfield 7
Pts: Burstein 16
Rebs: Burstein 7
Asts: Burstein 4
Novi Sad, Serbia
13 September 2005
20:00
Israel  83–69  Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 17–17, 18–20, 25–15
Pts: Tapiro 18
Rebs: Green 7
Asts: Burstein, Tapiro 2
Pts: Gulyas 25
Rebs: Dávid 10
Asts: Németh 4
Novi Sad, Serbia

Relegation stage[edit]

Relegated to Division B
Times given below are in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Sweden 2 2 0 145 120 +25 4
 Netherlands 2 1 1 161 154 +7 3
 Poland 2 0 2 131 163 −32 2
11 September 2005
17:30
Poland  55–67  Sweden
Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 18–15, 6–14, 15–18
Pts: Ignerski 21
Rebs: Ignerski 10
Asts: Skibniewski, Ignerski, Szubarga, Bigus 1
Pts: Levin 21
Rebs: Kjellbom, Jönzén 6
Asts: Levin 5
12 September 2005
17:30
Sweden  78–65  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 27–17, 13–17, 19–17, 19–14
Pts: Ringström 22
Rebs: Nnamaka 9
Asts: Akyüz, Nyström, Levin 2
Pts: Kingma 20
Rebs: Van Paassen 11
Asts: Krieger 3
Novi Sad, Serbia
13 September 2005
17:30
Netherlands  96–76  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 29–20, 26–19, 21–21
Pts: Akerboom 20
Rebs: Akerboom, Timmermans, Kingma 7
Asts: Steenvoorde 5
Pts: Ignerski 15
Rebs: Bigus 7
Asts: Skibniewski 4
Novi Sad, Serbia

Division B[edit]

Qualification games[edit]

All times are local.
17 September 2005
17:00
Ireland  80–66  Denmark
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 29–19, 20–11, 14–21
Pts: Conlon 14
Rebs: Bowdler 8
Asts: Bree 4
Pts: Thuesen 15
Rebs: Drejer, Johansen 6
Asts: Johansen, Iversen 1
17 September 2005
18:00
Austria  75–101  North Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 27–26, 10–33, 25–22, 13–20
Pts: Mayes 27
Rebs: Volcic 6
Asts: Hütter, Ortner, Knabl, Kohlmaier, Mayes, Volcic 1
Pts: Stefanov 25
Rebs: Stefanov 6
Asts: Stefanov 4
Volksbank-Arena Gmunden, Gmunden, Austria
Attendance: 1,100
24 September 2005
15:00
Denmark  86–70 (OT)  Ireland
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 17–9, 15–14, 20–22Overtime: 12–10
Pts: Drejer 39
Rebs: Johansen 9
Asts: Thuesen 10
Pts: Callahan 22
Rebs: Callahan 8
Asts: Bree 4
Denmark won series 152–150, qualifies to Division A
Aarhus, Denmark
Attendance: 1,225
24 September 2005
15:00
North Macedonia  99–62  Austria
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 22–10, 27–16, 24–16
Pts: Antić 16
Rebs: Stefanov, Chekovski, Gechevski, Stik 4
Asts: Stefanov 10
Pts: Ortner, Knabl 14
Rebs: Volcic 11
Asts: Schreiner 5
Macedonia won series 2–0, qualifies to Division A
Skopje, Macedonia
Attendance: 2,500

References[edit]